Falcon F48-NS pixel count

dannyp

Full time elf
Joined
May 12, 2010
Messages
262
Location
Sydney
Hi I have a Falcon F48-NS to which I am connecting a Smart receiver (SRX2 V4.00). I have Boscoyo Mesmeriser which has 1117 pixels. I have downloaded the lodel from Boscoyo and it is wired up as per the wiring diagram. However when I try and upload the data to the controller, I am getting a message that the maximum number of nodes on that port is 704. I thought the Smart Receivers could handle over 1000 nodes. Am I configuring the controller wrongly? Any idea how I can get the model to work?

I thought I could just say there were 2 strings, but the model doesnt divide equally and it also mucks up the sequence as it doesnt display properly. Attached is a screen shot of my setup. Any help would be great.

Cheers1699786135708.png
Danny
 

darylc

404 darylc not found
Joined
Dec 8, 2012
Messages
1,144
For a F48v4-NS you'll need to use more than 1 port. The absolute max it can do is 1024 pixels in 32 port mode, or 704 pixels in 48 port mode. Typically people would use shadow models to do it for a custom prop like that.
 

dannyp

Full time elf
Joined
May 12, 2010
Messages
262
Location
Sydney
Thanks. So to put it in 32 port mode, I just change the Variant in the controller setup? I don't know anything about shadow models but will look them up.
 

thewanderingpine

Full time elf
Joined
Mar 13, 2021
Messages
308
So I *think* you don't need to use shadow models for a prop like this. (you do need to for a matrix, but not a custom prop).

If you change # of strings to 2.
And then select "India Start Nodes"
Then you can specify the start node for each string.
So if string 1 is 1-700 - its start node is 1. And string 2 starts at 701.
 

Skymaster

Crazy elf
Global moderator
Generous elf
Joined
Dec 19, 2021
Messages
1,033
Location
Western Sydney
. I thought the Smart Receivers could handle over 1000 nodes.
Yes, and no.
Yes they can do 2800 pixels for the whole receiver, but that is over the 4 ports, at 700 per port, so no, not per individual port.

Follow @thewanderingpine's advice above, run two (or more) cables to multiple ports, and split the start nodes appropriately.
 

dannyp

Full time elf
Joined
May 12, 2010
Messages
262
Location
Sydney
Got it going. I followed the video on setting up shadow models. It was a pretty short video and easy to follow. All works well now. Thanks everyone
 
Top