Fill a blank area

Discussion in 'LightShow Pro (LSP)' started by jediknight2, Aug 31, 2013.

  1. jediknight2

    jediknight2 Full Time Elf

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2012
    Messages:
    196
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    North Carolina
    Is there an easy way to fill in a blank area on the grid without overwriting whats already there. For instance. I have a talking pumpkin. In between the talking I want to place a pattern of flickering. However, the flickering is a longer pattern. Is there a way to fill that blank area with a pattern without writing over the speaking part of the sequence?
     
  2. jcmarksafb

    jcmarksafb Hello from Christopher Creek Arizona

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2012
    Messages:
    300
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Christopher Creek Arizona
    If you are using LOR, then you can use the clipboards to load a copy of your flickering pattern into one of the clipboards. Then go to the place you want to insert the pattern, select the time and channels you want, and do a paste to time from your clipboard.
     
  3. DeeJai

    DeeJai Is that Magic Smoke?!?

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2011
    Messages:
    1,007
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    No longer in Radelaide
    you can use timing highlights to acheive this. basically set up the timing highlights to be at the completion of the taking pumpkin effect, then at the start of the effect. then when you add your effect in, you will only add it between those marks.

    session 2 of my webinar demonstrates this if you are interested.
    http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=q_BuX6N5lPo&feature=player_detailpage#t=261
     
  4. OP
    OP
    jediknight2

    jediknight2 Full Time Elf

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2012
    Messages:
    196
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    North Carolina
    Hmmmm...that doesn't seem to be working right for me. I have posted a video of what I am trying to do...

    http://youtu.be/BmU3FuTqpiU
     
  5. DeeJai

    DeeJai Is that Magic Smoke?!?

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2011
    Messages:
    1,007
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    No longer in Radelaide
    Mayapologes, I thought you wanted to use the standard effect tools.

    Not sure how to acheive what you want there, using a pattern itself.

    do you need the entire pattern, ? if not, just paste the pattern on a dummy controller, and copy and paste the section that will fit
     
  6. OP
    OP
    jediknight2

    jediknight2 Full Time Elf

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2012
    Messages:
    196
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    North Carolina
    NP..it should probably work that way though...or at least an option for it to
     

Share This Page