Help Setting up J1sys ECG-P2 with WS2811 LED STRIP

Discussion in 'RGB Lights - Intelligent Pixels and 3-Channel RGB' started by jamesssydney, Oct 11, 2013.

  1. jamesssydney

    jamesssydney New Elf

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2012
    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    0
    Evening all.

    I have a J1SYS ECG -P2 which I'm running via LOR. On port 1 have 150 RGB WS2811 pixel nodes which work perfectly.

    On the 2nd port I'm going to add the following which I've bought and received by have know totally confused myself.

    4m WS2811 LED digital strip,60leds/m with 60pcs
    Smart LED STRIP RGB WS2811 IC chips SMD5050
    60pcs 5050 RGB LED With 60pcs WS28IC inside to drive 60 pixels,Connecting with the controller can get more than 80 programs which are various color changing and almost magic effect
    • Model: 5050RGB WS2811
    • Input voltage: DC5V
    • Current: 11.5A
    • Led Qty: 60per SMD 5050 meter
    • Wave length(NM):R-650mcd, G-520mcd,B-460mcd
    • Power(W/M)::14.4W/M
    • Signal: WS2811 chip
    The strip has 60 RGB per 1m so a total of 240 RGB's over 4m.

    My question is it 240 RGBS = 720 channels? Because in the product description it mentions “WS28IC inside to drive 60 pixels”
    Once I have this correct I need some assistance with the system config. Would the Universe be 5 start slot 1 and total pixel = 240?
    The system seems only to like a total of 170 pixels per universe.
    Lastly the strip comes with 3 cables Red White and Green. I’ve connected the Red to the Postivie, White to the negative and Green as the Data which is connect to the D terminal on slot 2 of the ECG-P2. When I switch on the power, some of the strip turns on without using DA-E131 Test source. Could this be due to the config being setup incorrectly.

    Sorry for all of the questions.

    Regards
    James
     
  2. kane

    kane Dedicated Elf

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2010
    Messages:
    1,019
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Trigg (Northern suburbs of Perth)
    Find Me On:
    Each dmx universe can only have 512 channels max so you can only have 170 pixels (510 channels) in each universe. Therefore, you'll need to configure your second output to go across two universes. Am away for the weekend so can't check exactly what the screens say but you will want to put the first universe as 170pixels and the second as 70. Start spot as one for both.

    Once this is done you will configure your software to have the display element span across the two universes.

    Hope that makes sense.

    And yes, you are correct, 240 pixels is 720 channels.

    Having some pixels light up when you turn on could be incorrect config, or could be a data speed that the pixels don't like - get the config correct, reboot the p2 and see if it still does it. If so, maybe try changing the speed
     
  3. jediknight2

    jediknight2 Full Time Elf

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2012
    Messages:
    196
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    North Carolina
    Do you have a better photo attachment...I can't read this one.
     
  4. kane

    kane Dedicated Elf

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2010
    Messages:
    1,019
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Trigg (Northern suburbs of Perth)
    Find Me On:
    Was there an attachment? Am using tapa talk so maybe the attachments don't come through
     
  5. OP
    OP
    jamesssydney

    jamesssydney New Elf

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2012
    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thank you I've almost it sorted
     
  6. jediknight2

    jediknight2 Full Time Elf

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2012
    Messages:
    196
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    North Carolina
    Looks like theres a photo in the first post...but its so small I cant read it
     

Share This Page