How do you make a null pixel? (yes, I read the manual)

Discussion in 'EthConGateway by Joshua 1 Systems' started by Imacericg, Jun 1, 2013.

  1. Imacericg

    Imacericg New Elf

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2012
    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    0
    I can't get my null pixel to work for anything. My string is 100 of the 2801 pixels.


    Screenshots:
     

    Attached Files:

  2. burner

    burner Full Time Elf

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2011
    Messages:
    315
    Likes Received:
    0
    I wouldn't bother doing it on the controller interface itself. I just add them in like any other pixel and create a separate element for it 1 pixel in size. I then don't assign any color to it through the entire sequence. So in LSP, assign the dead pixel channels 1,2,3 and then start your string from channel 4,5,6...... Likewise if you are putting in a dead pixel half way through your string, assign it for instance 49,50,51 and then start your other element at 52,53,54.....
     
  3. fasteddy

    fasteddy I have C.L.A.P Global Moderator Generous Elf

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2010
    Messages:
    6,471
    Likes Received:
    16
    Location:
    Albion Park NSW
    Find Me On:
    If your string is 100 and you have 2 null pixels then that means there are 102 pixels connected to that output which 2 of those you will use as null pixels.

    in the null pixel setting set the start pixel to be one and then set the pixel count to be 2 because you want only 2 pixels to be null from what i can gather not 100 from what you have put in.
     
  4. OP
    OP
    Imacericg

    Imacericg New Elf

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2012
    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    0
    Got it working! My pink lights are white again :)


    Thanks guys
     
  5. kane

    kane Dedicated Elf

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2010
    Messages:
    1,019
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Trigg (Northern suburbs of Perth)
    Find Me On:
    As a suggestion (and a general rule of thumb for these forums), it'd be good if you posted an "after" screenshot, and explain what you changed to get it working.

    This not only helps you with your own troubleshooting skills, it'll help anyone else that ends up on this thread.

    Cheers

    Kane
     

Share This Page