1. New to Christmas lighting? Get started with the AusChristmasLighting 101 Manual:
    auschristmaslighting.com/wiki/AusChristmasLighting-101

Importing Channel Details

Discussion in 'HLS (Hinkle's Lighting Sequencer)' started by Madko, May 10, 2013.

  1. Madko

    Madko Full Time Elf

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2012
    Messages:
    227
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Castle Hill NSW
    Hey All,

    I have created a new audio file using audacity. Part of this new audio consists of audio that i previously put Raw channels to and created a sequence within HLS. As i don't want to redo all i have done previously I'm unsure how to copy/import those raw channel details and the sequence to match that part of the audio.

    Does someone know how this can be done or have a link where i can learn how?

    Cheers
     
  2. angus40

    angus40 Senior Elf

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2011
    Messages:
    535
    Likes Received:
    0
    Caution Caution Caution proceed at your own risk _confidence and skill level Caution Caution Caution
    ALL ADVICE GIVEN HERE IS SOLELY FOR TEST PURPOSE .
    Do all your modifications in your testing copy of hls only to prove your work before updating to your show copy .
    each copy of Hls needs to have its Hls.exe shortcut run independently .
    If you are uncertain how to do this do not proceed .

    I had done something similar to what your asking with success in an earlier version of Hls .
    First thing you will need to do is make a backup copy or 2 of your Hls folder and renamae them something like this .
    C:\Hls = your show copy
    C:\Hls1 = <<<<<backup copy
    C:\Hls2 = <<<<<testing copy

    The How to >>>
    you will need to create a * .pcm file that has the same name as the *.pcm file in the sequence that you want to change for your successful result.
    To do this
    Step 1
    Create a temp folder and put a copy of your new audacity file in it for easy navigation .
    Be certain that the new audio file has the exact same name as the original that you will be replacing .
    in your testing copy of hls create a new sequence and use your newly created audacity audiofile , this will create
    the *.pcm file for you to swap with the original * .pcm in the sequence that you require it .
    1) open Hls Copy #2 using its own *.exe or shortcut *.exe
    2) create a sequence and load the audio file from the temp folder you created earlier.

    you do not need to add any sequence data . Just create the sequence file , add the audio and then save and exit this new sequence .

    Step 2 , before i continue with this lengthy thread ........ Do you follow so far ?
     
  3. OP
    OP
    Madko

    Madko Full Time Elf

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2012
    Messages:
    227
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Castle Hill NSW
    Caution Caution Caution?
    Don't like the sound of that!
    After reading whats install to complete this i might just redo it. I thought it may be a simple load channels within the library.

    I choose the Load channel layout - new sequence under the library file. I did reload all my channels but when i went to save it i t an error saying

    ERROR --- Exit program
    STRING DESTRUCTOR NOT JH
    200000 0

    Anyway, your process to complete does sound confusing and a bit risky. Maybe not for me. Please feel free to complete the process for others. I might even revisit if i choose to.

    Thanks anyway, cheers
     
  4. angus40

    angus40 Senior Elf

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2011
    Messages:
    535
    Likes Received:
    0
    Changing audio after the fact in Hls is a process , that said If you want to do any thing custom like your original request the learning curve will always be straight up.
    I know Hls inside and out up to version 12 because i have messed around with it for the past year . I am currently using version 12m as all my sequences work perfectly with this version .

    In order to fully understand how to manipulte HLS for custom audio you will require a good grasp of your operating system aswell as hls.
     
  5. angus40

    angus40 Senior Elf

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2011
    Messages:
    535
    Likes Received:
    0
  6. OP
    OP
    Madko

    Madko Full Time Elf

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2012
    Messages:
    227
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Castle Hill NSW
    Hey Angus,

    Your light display looks great.
    I have decided it just re-do my channels and everything to my custom audio. However i seem to be having some issues. Could you please see where im going wrong?

    My custom audio is a little over 10 mins long and is a wav file from audacity. It seems to load into a new sequence fine (slow but fine) but when i create channel data, save and re-open it am get this error, Read Error During HLS Loading Operation - Channel Data. When i except OK it closes down.

    Ideas? Oh yeah, i have updated to the latest version
     
  7. OP
    OP
    Madko

    Madko Full Time Elf

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2012
    Messages:
    227
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Castle Hill NSW
    Angus,

    From my last post i have now reverted back to an older version which has it easier to load channel data, however now when i save the sequence im getting this error

    ERROR -- EXIT PROGRAM
    STRING DESTRUCTOR ERROR NOT JH

    My audio is just over 10 mins long. Is there a maximum song length? Any ideas about this error?

    Cheers
     
  8. angus40

    angus40 Senior Elf

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2011
    Messages:
    535
    Likes Received:
    0
    I hope you made a backup copy or 2 , as my reply post suggested .
    Reverting back versions is not recommended .
    Also version 11h probably is not a good version to revert back to .... try 12m .
     
  9. jhinkle

    jhinkle New Elf

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2012
    Messages:
    23
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Key West, Florida
    I suspect it is the size of your Audio File.

    Each channel has a lot of data PER time tic. HLS was NOT designed for an unlimited size audio file --- I expected worst case to be around 5 minutes.

    I currently have 500M or 1/2Gig allocated to work a single channel during save and open operations - I suspect THAT is the buffer you are blowing.

    Are you sure you need a 10 minute audio file?

    Joe
     
  10. OP
    OP
    Madko

    Madko Full Time Elf

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2012
    Messages:
    227
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Castle Hill NSW
    Thanks! I ended up starting from scratch. I re-installed the latest HLS program and loaded my 10min + audio. It loaded fine, started compiling channel data and saved it without any dramas. Started to program sequence and all is good.


    I'm putting all my dramas down to operator error. Maybe i corrupted the program by reverting back to an older version, which I have now found out is a complete no no! Anyway, lesson learnt!


    Thanks again for everyone's help!


    Cheers
     

Share This Page