1. New to Christmas lighting? Get started with the AusChristmasLighting 101 Manual:
    auschristmaslighting.com/wiki/AusChristmasLighting-101

Answered Importing Sequence - Star Wars Funk issue with images for Mega Tree

Discussion in 'xLights (Nutcracker)' started by 900dukess, Dec 15, 2017.

  1. 900dukess

    900dukess New Elf

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2017
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    4
    Hi all,
    I hope this is the correct section as I am a complete newbie.

    I have imported Logan's Star Wars Funk into Xlights from here
    https://drive.google.com/drive/folders/0B2ozCEidtWh3MUVzX0ZMc1pzY00

    I followed the excellent instructions provided in the youtube clip by Keith (by the way Keith I think you do a great job with your how to clips).

    View: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=7mm_Yl24oVM


    My problem is with the images for the Mega Tree (ie the R2D2, Bruno, etc).
    I notices after I imported the sequence that the file location for all the images is still located here
    \Users\Logan\Library\Mobile Documents\com~apple~CloudDocs\Xlights 2015\Xlights media\Animations\Bruno dance4.gif

    I followed Keiths advice by creating a separate folder and kept all of Logans files in the one folder within my Xlights Folder located on my drive.
    Here is where the images are all located for the sequence.
    D:\Xmas Lights\Downloaded Sequences\Logans Sequences\Star Wars Funk\Starwars Funk.

    Here is a screen shot showing the file location in Effect Settings. upload_2017-12-15_11-58-12.png


    If I manually select each image in the sequence an change the image location in Effect Settings from
    \Users\Logan\Library\Mobile Documents\com~apple~CloudDocs\Xlights 2015\Xlights media\Animations\Bruno dance4.gif
    and change his to D:\Xmas Lights\Downloaded Sequences\Logans Sequences\Star Wars Funk\Starwars Funk.

    When I do this the image appears correctly on my Mega Tree in the sequence as it should, however I need to manially do this for each image in the sequence.

    I did try re-importing the effects a couple of times, but this doesn't change the file location.

    So my question is can you force the file location for the images in Effect Settings to select my D drive for all the images in the sequence so I don't have to manually select each and every image in this sequence.

    Thanks guys and girls in advance and I hope my post makes sense.
     
    Last edited: Dec 15, 2017
  2. NTKing(Brad)

    NTKing(Brad) Full Time Elf

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2016
    Messages:
    331
    Likes Received:
    103
    Location:
    Albany Creek
    Find Me On:
    Alternative, open the xml file in notepad++ and find and replace all his path names and change to yours (save a back up copy prior).
     
  3. OP
    OP
    900dukess

    900dukess New Elf

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2017
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    4
    Thanks for that, yes that fixed it.
     

Share This Page