Kulp K4-PB internet

chris19681986

Apprentice elf
Joined
Jan 2, 2021
Messages
73
In its simplest for for your K4-PB installation:
xLights is used to generate sequences, sends them to the FPP, and provides some FPP control.
The Pocket Beagle is the interface between your network, and the K4-PB. It is a SBC running the FPP program.
FPP decodes the sequence, and sends the data to the K4-PB.
The K4-PB sends the data and power to the pixel strings.

I suggest that you start with a fresh installation of FPP (wipe the SD card and re-install FPP)
Ensure the power jumper on the K4-PB is set to 5V
Insert the nano wireless adapter into the USB port on the K4-PB
Connect the K4-PB to your computer via the USB connector on the Pocket Beagle. (No other power or pixels connected)
At this point you should be able to connect to FPP with a browser using one of the addresses http://192.168.6.2/ or http://192.168.7.2/

When you achieve a connection, stop and get more advice.
To proceed, we'll need a screen shot from the ipconfig command, and the configuration of your router.
Ok. Back again. I found this falcon player manual and followed along. I gave it a static ip address 192.168.1.11 and named it fpproof. Saved, restarted it and so on. I finally hit shutdown. It has now been restarted; shows new name and new ip address. I typed in fpproof.local. it doesnt come up with errors but it also doesnt bring me to the falcon player setup screen anymore. Goofed up something. Also on the menu where it let's me choose what internet connection I want to connect to, FPP is no longer there.
 

chris19681986

Apprentice elf
Joined
Jan 2, 2021
Messages
73
There should be down the bot LH corner of this dialogue window something like "Advanced Settings" click on that and then it should change over to "Proceed to http://fpp.local" click on that and do you get in? It's just a security warning from Chrome and Firefox because it's not a secure website (https)
Wasnt anything like that there but whatever I checked or unchecked I can get through now. I found some fpp manual and followed it. Changed to static ip, renamed it to fpproof. Saved, shutdown, turned back on and now I cannot get back into the setup screens by using the new ip address or the new name and the fpp internet connection is gone as well. So now that I could get in before, I will probably use my other sd card and start over and not change anything. Thanks again
 

Old Salt

Apprentice elf
Joined
Dec 8, 2020
Messages
63
What I see is a local subnet of 192.168.0.x with a gateway of 192.168.0.1
Addresses from 192.168.0.10 to 192.168.0.255 are assigned by DHCP

You should be able to use DHCP, but I'd recommend a fixed IP
  • IP Address 192.168.0.9
  • Subnet Mask 255.255.255.0
  • Default Gateway 192.168.0.1
  • DNS: 192.168.0.1 and 8.8.8.8
This will put the K4-PB on your home network.
You should be able to access FPP using FPP.home or the IP address (192.168.0.9 if you used the above fixed address)
 

chris19681986

Apprentice elf
Joined
Jan 2, 2021
Messages
73
What I see is a local subnet of 192.168.0.x with a gateway of 192.168.0.1
Addresses from 192.168.0.10 to 192.168.0.255 are assigned by DHCP

You should be able to use DHCP, but I'd recommend a fixed IP
  • IP Address 192.168.0.9
  • Subnet Mask 255.255.255.0
  • Default Gateway 192.168.0.1
  • DNS: 192.168.0.1 and 8.8.8.8
This will put the K4-PB on your home network.
You should be able to access FPP using FPP.home or the IP address (192.168.0.9 if you used the above fixed address)
I've tried the static ip route and it goes through the whole thing but after I reboot/restart I cannot get back to th ed setup pages. If I leave it at dhcp then I can get back on so I'm not sure what I'm do iij ng wrong. I'll format my card again that I can TV get back on with and try your numbers. Thank you
 

chris19681986

Apprentice elf
Joined
Jan 2, 2021
Messages
73
Hot da%%. That worked and was able to get to the fpp page after reboot. So now I should be able to at least test a set of lights to see if they come on? Last question of the day. Do I use ddp or e131 or doesnt it matter? Thank you thank you for all your help
 

Attachments

BAZMick

Full time elf
Generous elf
Joined
Nov 26, 2019
Messages
233
  • IP Address 192.168.0.9
  • Subnet Mask 255.255.255.0
  • Default Gateway 192.168.0.1
  • DNS: 192.168.0.1 and 8.8.8.8
I'd set the IP to 192.168.0.100. The above number for me is a bit too close to the already assigned dhcp pool, another device might already have that number.
 

chris19681986

Apprentice elf
Joined
Jan 2, 2021
Messages
73
:thumbsup: well done Chris
Ok well have issues. Well one issue. I briefly had two strings going, separate ports once I got the data going in the right direction. Something wasnt right as I couldnt get both sets connected together and run.. then they stopped working. Waited a minute then half a string would come on. So could the board get to hot and stop working?
 

BAZMick

Full time elf
Generous elf
Joined
Nov 26, 2019
Messages
233
I think it may be channel numbers haven't been set on the string ports page. Do some reading up on universe and channel numbers.
Or it could be bad connections on +v -v or data lines from the controller
 

chris19681986

Apprentice elf
Joined
Jan 2, 2021
Messages
73
Ill see what it does before i go to sleep. Maybe the board go to hot cause I had it laying down flat, Or I messed something up when i brought up xlights to see if it would work in there as well. I did have a 3ft strip of 2812b for mock up purposes in a arch and those dont work either. we shall see
 

chris19681986

Apprentice elf
Joined
Jan 2, 2021
Messages
73
I think it may be channel numbers haven't been set on the string ports page. Do some reading up on universe and channel numbers.
Or it could be bad connections on +v -v or data lines from the controller
I'm afraid I cooked all my lights somehow. Athens power supply it shows 5. 23 volts. Shows same at each port. Thursday I will try a fresh install of fpp. Maybe I goofed something up when i had the test going in fpp and opened xlights
 

BAZMick

Full time elf
Generous elf
Joined
Nov 26, 2019
Messages
233
I seriously doubt you've fried anything at that voltage, they're pretty robust. 99% of the time it's something in the configuration.
If you can't get any joy on Thursday jump into a zoom session and someone should get you sorted quite quickly.
 

chris19681986

Apprentice elf
Joined
Jan 2, 2021
Messages
73
I seriously doubt you've fried anything at that voltage, they're pretty robust. 99% of the time it's something in the configuration.
If you can't get any joy on Thursday jump into a zoom session and someone should get you sorted quite quickly.
Thank you
 
Top