1. New to Christmas lighting? Get started with the AusChristmasLighting 101 Manual:
    auschristmaslighting.com/wiki/AusChristmasLighting-101

My first go at welding

Discussion in 'Cutouts, Wire Frames & Motifs' started by dropbear_luke, Sep 12, 2012.

  1. dropbear_luke

    dropbear_luke Full Time Elf

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2011
    Messages:
    115
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Toowoomba
    For my birthday the other day, i got a mini mig welder. Never having used a mig welder before, i thought id try making a Christmas baulble out of wire. Here's an image if my first attempt. After numerous tries. Its finally holding. Only about 109 days till Christmas. Better get cracking. Any tips from the pros?
     

    Attached Files:

  2. angus40

    angus40 Senior Elf

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2011
    Messages:
    535
    Likes Received:
    0
    There is a few tricks to bending arc's in metal #1 a pipe bender is a must have for clean bends Zman has a great thread on using 1.

    #2 Heating the metal with a torch prior to bending helps alot if bending sharp corners or arcs.

    Or if your doing gradual curves you could make an adjustable jig out of wood and use adjustable clamps to achieve nice smooth and consistant arcs/curves .

    Now that you own a welder your fabrication potential is unlimited .

    Congrats
    Richard
     
  3. OP
    OP
    dropbear_luke

    dropbear_luke Full Time Elf

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2011
    Messages:
    115
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Toowoomba
    Thanks Richard.
    Some real handy hints. The pipe bender thing would help a lot i think.
    This is todays latest creation...
     

    Attached Files:

  4. macflea

    macflea New Elf

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2011
    Messages:
    26
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Roxby Downs South Australia
    good job droppie
    another good way to bend round bar or heavy gauge wire is to make a template on a board with some heavy gauge nails, this way you can draw the outline on the board a hammer in the nails at raduis points to give an even flow, and if you want them to stay there while you bend other wire/roundbar to it just add extra nails to the outside edge this will hold then in place nice and tight.just rember to over bend things as they will spring back under tension or weld them while nailed in place. 3D wire frames take a little extra time using this method..
    Good luck with it and keep up the good work the more you do the better you get
     

Share This Page