need some help on a blinking RGB string. I think its Speed Kbps

Discussion in 'RGB Lights - Intelligent Pixels and 3-Channel RGB' started by oneday, Dec 10, 2012.

  1. oneday

    oneday New Elf

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2012
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hello all,


    I am having issues with a blinking string not displaying the sequence. I have shot a couple short videos of it. It seems that the first couple pixels work but the rest do not. It is one continuous string no splices. There is a dummy pixel in-between the J1SYS P12R controller and the string.


    If I lower the speed it will light up all white but flash. If I turn it up to about 2000 the first couple work and then nothing.


    Any Ideas, here are the videos below.


    https://vimeo.com/55210234


    https://vimeo.com/55210233
     
  2. Blickensderfer

    Blickensderfer Ohio, USA

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2010
    Messages:
    389
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Gnadenhutten, OH
    Find Me On:
    It could be a bad chip on the last working section of the strip.
     
  3. burner

    burner Full Time Elf

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2011
    Messages:
    315
    Likes Received:
    0
    Yep definetly something dodgy going on there. Are you able to replace the strip with a spare, or at least splice some spare sections to repplace the first part? I've had to replace a few flaky strips too.
     
  4. OP
    OP
    oneday

    oneday New Elf

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2012
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0

    Great idea, I did not want to pull that strip down but I just did and I hooked it straight into the board using the same slot / univ. and it worked like a charm at 2400 and 3000 kpbs just two that I tried.


    I also tested the voltage at the connection to the strip on the house and it was a 11.14 volts


    This strip is the only pixels on that slot / univ which is about 30-40 pixels.
     
  5. OP
    OP
    oneday

    oneday New Elf

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2012
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    problem solved: I added a second null pixel and it fired right up. It seems like there needs to be a null pixel every 5 feet or so to make sure everything works right.
     
  6. Blickensderfer

    Blickensderfer Ohio, USA

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2010
    Messages:
    389
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Gnadenhutten, OH
    Find Me On:
    Great... I'm glad you got it figured out.
     

Share This Page