P12S and DMX

richardd

Full time elf
Generous elf
Joined
Jan 3, 2011
Messages
308
Location
Geraldton
Hi All
I'm trying to get the DMX working with a 27CH Card with Build in rJ45. The problem I am having is no lights are lite on the either of the P12S DMX outputs I've configured Protocol ports as followed:

I'm on the 3_4 firmware

Code:
Protocol Parameters

       ACT        Protocol         BaulRate       Univ         LIOP
#1     X          DMX               250Kps          29          X
#2     X          DMX               250Kps          28          X

Keep - Alive Parameters

         ACT      Start Zero        Interval MS                 Clear    Total         Univ Size
#1       X             X                     30                  0         0               512
#1       X             X                     30                  0         0               512

X= indicate box is checked
 

Benslights

Dedicated elf
Global moderator
Joined
May 2, 2010
Messages
2,677
Location
Elderslie
Michael that is perfect without the outputs setup like the d4 you will not get them working
 

richardd

Full time elf
Generous elf
Joined
Jan 3, 2011
Messages
308
Location
Geraldton
Hi Here is my current configuration, changed at the recommendation of Michael and it still does not work

Here is the system info

 

Superman

I Have C.L.A.P and its very infectious
Global moderator
Joined
May 29, 2010
Messages
1,728
Location
Ipswich-QLD
The only difference with my D4 is my
Interval MS =30
And my
Clear Cnt= 0

Send data to it and check Your statistics page to see if it's receiving data, then look at your cabling.
 

richardd

Full time elf
Generous elf
Joined
Jan 3, 2011
Messages
308
Location
Geraldton
Cable are good, When I connect it to my Pixlite 16 I get the DMX hearth beat on the 27ch card. I tried two different P12S's and neither one has the lights on the DMX ports
 

richardd

Full time elf
Generous elf
Joined
Jan 3, 2011
Messages
308
Location
Geraldton
Hi Ben

1. I re-download the Hex files from your site http://clap-supplies.com/firmware/app_hex/ECG_P12S.zip
2. Re flashed the board back to 3.2 (3.2 .hex and the 3.2 .ahex for the two asic's)
3. Verified in the web setting that I was on app 3.2
4. Re-flashed with 3.4 - double checking that I selected the correct .hex and correct .ahex
5. When check the app ver I got 3.4b and the Asic are 3.4
 

Benslights

Dedicated elf
Global moderator
Joined
May 2, 2010
Messages
2,677
Location
Elderslie
hi Richard sounds like you have missed a step or something are you on any time this week and I can tv in??? and have a look
 

richardd

Full time elf
Generous elf
Joined
Jan 3, 2011
Messages
308
Location
Geraldton
Hi Ben

I been away from my lights do to other things happening

I would some help when you get a chance
 

richardd

Full time elf
Generous elf
Joined
Jan 3, 2011
Messages
308
Location
Geraldton
I'll be trying the past few days and no success perhaps you can TV in and have a look
 
Top