1. Hello Christmas Expo attendees, welcome to AusChristmasLighting!
    Download your copy of the AusChristmasLighting 101 Manual (free account required)
    Introduce yourself and tell us about your display plans
  2. New to Christmas lighting? Get started with the AusChristmasLighting 101 Manual:
    auschristmaslighting.com/wiki/AusChristmasLighting-101

PixLite 16 trouble shooting

Discussion in 'Advatek Lighting' started by wce06, Dec 1, 2017.

  1. wce06

    wce06 Apprentice Elf

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2016
    Messages:
    66
    Likes Received:
    5
    Location:
    Canberra
    I have my new display running almost perfectly but having some random issue, that when I first power up my master control pannel with my PixLite 16 MkII all my lights strobe white. I hit the bootloader button on the Pixlite and they stop. I can then run my xLights sequence with no problems.

    During a sequence the white strobing effect does come back, it is very random and as soon as i hit the bootloader button the sequence continues. But i don't want to run into my garage everytime the strobe starts.

    My question is:
    - Is this a problem i need to track down in my lights i.e. a short or connection somewhere, or
    - Is it a faulty PixLite 16, or
    - IS it a data issue.

    I didn't think it was a data or power issue as the display and sequence runs fine mostly, its just every now and then it starts to strobe white until i hit the boot loader button.
     
  2. BundyRoy

    BundyRoy Dedicated Elf

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2014
    Messages:
    1,026
    Likes Received:
    9
    My guess is that if the strobe effect happens when you turn the controller on without it being connected to the network then its a controller issue. If it happens only when you connect the network cable then it is likely to be a network/data issue. I doubt very much it's the lights. I gather all lights work fine when you put the test mode on.
     
    wce06 likes this.
  3. Boof63

    Boof63 Senior Elf Generous Elf

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2011
    Messages:
    568
    Likes Received:
    30
    Location:
    Kadina
    suggest contacting advatek- i am having similar flickering on test pattern only (haven't tested show yet)
    But am checking everything at my end first.
    Suggets changing cable if you have one element not strobing and switch to see if that fixes problem.
    if that's the case then cable problems?
    Cheers Boof63
     
  4. OP
    OP
    wce06

    wce06 Apprentice Elf

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2016
    Messages:
    66
    Likes Received:
    5
    Location:
    Canberra
    Its the whole display, and I have just sent the same question to Advatec to see if they have seen this issue before....I hope its not the controller that would be bad, no back up controller :(
     
  5. hardcore_rm

    hardcore_rm New Elf Generous Elf

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2016
    Messages:
    25
    Likes Received:
    2
    Location:
    australia
    I have an advatek controller and it seems normal for them to quickly flash when powered on but then should go off.
    Advatek have always been very quick with their support for me so hopefully U can get it sorted in time.
     
    wce06 likes this.
  6. BundyRoy

    BundyRoy Dedicated Elf

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2014
    Messages:
    1,026
    Likes Received:
    9
    If it is a controller issue then Advatek will fix it very quickly. I haven't had any issues for a while but when I did (blew a chip due to substandard waterproofing) they helped me troubleshoot and diagnosed the problem straight away. This was after hours as well. You've probably already done it but it will help if you do some troubleshooting before you talk to them. Does it still happen with only your smallest set of lights plugged (ie unplug every output except the one with the least lights on it. Does it happen with/wothout the network cable plugged in. Does the test pattern work. Check the version of firmware with the advatek assistant. They may want to know that.
     
  7. OP
    OP
    wce06

    wce06 Apprentice Elf

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2016
    Messages:
    66
    Likes Received:
    5
    Location:
    Canberra
    BundyRoy thankyou will go through all those options tonight. While I was at work today I was hoping someone had it happen to them, so could provide a quick fix, before I go testing tonight.
     
  8. djgra79

    djgra79 My name is Graham & I love flashing lights! Generous Elf

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2011
    Messages:
    985
    Likes Received:
    232
    Location:
    Cranbourne West
    Find Me On:
    When/if you get the issue resolved, dont forget to put that info in this thread so others can troubleshoot if they get a similar problem in the future :)
     
    Boof63 likes this.
  9. GTrain

    GTrain New Elf

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2017
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    1
    Hey wce06 - did you find a solution to your white pixel flickering issue?
    I am having similar problems with my pixlite 16 MkII long distance. i can only get one of the two outputs to work properly on the remote board. I have tried 3 other remote boards and they don't work either. Don't work = some pixels flashing on then off as you plug in light string - to - all random colours on and flickering whilst running test function from the controller.
     
  10. battle79

    battle79 Full Time Elf Generous Elf

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2012
    Messages:
    400
    Likes Received:
    3
    Location:
    Chirnside Park, Victoria, AU
    In my experience strobing and random lockups on pixels has been due to lack of power to the pixels. When they are turned to all white they draw the most power and often this is when they will have issues.

    How many pixels are you running on each output and how long is the run to the first pixel?
     
  11. GTrain

    GTrain New Elf

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2017
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    1
    Hi battle79, the string is literally plugged straight into the controller on my work bench so no more than 80mm to the first pixel and less than 50 pixels on the string.
    I have tried other strings on the "working" output and they work ok. But flicker etc. on the 2nd output of the remote board. Some of the outputs i get nothing at all (i have 4 remote boards all up).

    I have tested every string the same way as above when they rolled up in the post and i only found 2 strings that were flickering so i put these aside.
    With the working output i can have 300 - 400 pixels with 2 power injections (i will connect up more PI's before i mount on the house for display) and RGBW works no problem in the test sequence.
    Even tried swapped over ethernet cables with no luck.
    It seems to me like a controller fault but it is proving hard to pin point.

    I have a fellow xmas light guru testing some on my strings on his Falcon controller to see if he has the same flickering results on his set up.
     
    battle79 likes this.

Share This Page