1. New to Christmas lighting? Get started with the AusChristmasLighting 101 Manual:
    auschristmaslighting.com/wiki/AusChristmasLighting-101

Pixlite configuration with xlights

Discussion in 'Advatek Lights' started by msherratt, Dec 5, 2016.

  1. msherratt

    msherratt New Elf

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2016
    Messages:
    44
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Hewett, SA
    Ok this is not the easiest to describe but here goes:

    I have a pixlite 16 and connected to it is 9 spiral trees. Each tree I made up of 30/10 led strip that is about 3.3m long (ie 39 pixels/117channels). Each spiral tree is connected to its own universe.

    So in xlights I setup initially with the e1.31 controller with 16 universes each with 512 channels. I set the spiral trees each starting at the corresponding channel for the beginning of its own universe ie channel 1 for tree 1, 513 for tree 2 and so on.

    So when I turn all the trees on in xlights test or sequencer I get the first tree lit up then the next two trees are off, the lights on tree 4 are on from about half way up as is the bottom half of tree 5 then another couple of trees blank.

    At first looks it appears that xlights is spreading the 512 channels across the trees instead of starting the next tree at its corresponding channel.

    I have a sneaky feeling it has something to do with the configuration of the pixlite or how I set it up in xlights. (If I do the test in the advatek assistant it works fine.)
     
  2. Kitman

    Kitman Full Time Elf

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2014
    Messages:
    302
    Likes Received:
    24
    Location:
    Munno Para
    Generally speaking you need to set up your channels as 510 for RGB lights and not 512. The controller should be configured for 510 channels and not 512 so this will be causing an issue.


    Try changing to 510 channels per universe. Having each tree on it's own universe won't be an issue as long as you stick with the 510 channels across both xlights and your controller.
     
  3. OP
    OP
    msherratt

    msherratt New Elf

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2016
    Messages:
    44
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Hewett, SA
    so in the advatek assistant do I need to change the pixels to 510?
     
  4. Fing

    Fing Full Time Elf Generous Elf

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2014
    Messages:
    351
    Likes Received:
    31
    Location:
    Muswellbrook
    Find Me On:
    hi
    make sure you go into the advanced tab in the pixlite and set up each output for each universe. see if that fixes your woes ( and don't forget about the 510 thing..
    Cheers
    Fing
     
  5. cdjazman

    cdjazman Full Time Elf

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2012
    Messages:
    274
    Likes Received:
    45
    I have the Long Range 16 setup so I am not sure if the settings and software are exactly the same.

    I have 5 mini trees with 3 into output 5 and 2 into output 6

    See attached how I have got them configured in Advatek Assistant and xlights.
     

    Attached Files:

  6. OP
    OP
    msherratt

    msherratt New Elf

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2016
    Messages:
    44
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Hewett, SA
    Awesome. Thanks for you help. I will take your info and try and adapt it to my situation.
     
  7. OP
    OP
    msherratt

    msherratt New Elf

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2016
    Messages:
    44
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Hewett, SA
    Thanks. I found that using your suggestion of the advanced configuration in the assistant I resolved my issue.
     
  8. cdjazman

    cdjazman Full Time Elf

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2012
    Messages:
    274
    Likes Received:
    45
    That's awesome. Glad to hear it worked.
     

Share This Page