3.x Please Help Me Vixen 3.

Discussion in 'Vixen' started by Sam, Sep 17, 2014.

  1. Sam

    Sam I have got C.L.A.P

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2011
    Messages:
    34
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Melbourne
    Cannot/I have no idea how to sync a controller to vixen 3. From chat I have learnt that this is the reason it is not working. Assistance required.
     

    Attached Files:

    • show.jpg
      show.jpg
      File size:
      147.6 KB
      Views:
      42
  2. JPB

    JPB Full Time Elf

    Joined:
    May 13, 2010
    Messages:
    304
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Glenwood
    Not exactly sure what you mean but.
    For your led strings you need to have some sort of controller that will convert e31 or DMX to single channel outputs. Probably DMX seeing that is the output you are using. The 27 channel board from Ray Wu is one such animal.
    Are your RGB strips dumb strip or pixel?
    If they are dumb RGB then you treat them like 3 channels or 3 led strings ( red green and blue)
    If they are pixel then you need a device to convert DMX to pixel format, of the correct protocol ( 2801 2811 etc).
    The simple answer is select the lights on the left, the controller on the right and then click the Patch Elements button but you need to give a bit more info about your lights and controllers.
    Jon
     
  3. damo1271

    damo1271 Full Time Elf Generous Elf

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2011
    Messages:
    193
    Likes Received:
    3
    Location:
    Adelaide
    Find Me On:
    I have successfully set up J1sys P12 and P2 controllers in vixen3 and can help with the setup if you are using those controllers.
     
  4. adski

    adski Dave Brown

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2012
    Messages:
    194
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Two Wells, SA
    Sam's problem is getting Vixen 3 to recognise his USB Open DMX dongle. I haven't got one handy to experiment with, so if anyone has successfully used an Open DMX dongle with V3, please tell us how.

    Dave
     
  5. JPB

    JPB Full Time Elf

    Joined:
    May 13, 2010
    Messages:
    304
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Glenwood
  6. adski

    adski Dave Brown

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2012
    Messages:
    194
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Two Wells, SA
    The suggestion that I've received from one of the dev team members is to instal this driver:

    http://www.ftdichip.com/Drivers/CDM/CDM20828_Setup.exe

    It should then "just work" without any need for setup - famous last words!
    I gather though that you can only use one dongle, so only one DMX universe. Once your channel count gets above the single universe limit, you'll need to use an E1.31 to DMX bridge - there are several choices - some pixel controllers can be configured for DMX outputs.

    Hope that helps
    Dave
     
  7. OP
    OP
    Sam

    Sam I have got C.L.A.P

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2011
    Messages:
    34
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Melbourne
    Alright Guys


    First thankyou for the prompt and fabulous responses.


    Second, ITS WORKING! Turns out everything needed a full reset (And re-installation) and the computer is also a little old and dodgey and may have contributed. Biggest lesson learned was that ESTA jumper terminals were needed ;)


    Big thanks Adski and AAH for their 2 hours of toleration with my annoyance.


    p.s. Initially I didn't realize how smart Vixen was and how it does it all automagically
     

Share This Page