power and data injections?

Discussion in 'Power Supplies' started by jimcllc, Dec 25, 2012.

  1. jimcllc

    jimcllc Apprentice Elf

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2012
    Messages:
    62
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Central Illinois
    Find Me On:
    I know every 50 or so pixels I need to inject power but do I also need to inject data?
     
  2. daryl

    daryl New Elf

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2012
    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Vancouver, Washington
    No you do not have to inject data. The data should run all the way through.
    When you inject power, remember that you have to also pass through the ground wire through all the pixels. Only the Positive side of the power do you seperate.
     
  3. OP
    OP
    jimcllc

    jimcllc Apprentice Elf

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2012
    Messages:
    62
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Central Illinois
    Find Me On:
    Not sure what you mean by pass through and separate? When I splice in are you saying I need to attatch power to power and ground to ground?
     
  4. BrianJ

    BrianJ Full Time Elf

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2012
    Messages:
    112
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Kingston, Ontario
    Yes as long as it is coming from the same power supply.
    If you are using different power supplies than you must have the + line separated and only the ground line running through


    There is a couple great pics of this in the ACL101 manual
     
  5. OP
    OP
    jimcllc

    jimcllc Apprentice Elf

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2012
    Messages:
    62
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Central Illinois
    Find Me On:
    Ok thanks. Since I'm using the ecg-p2 would I be using a different power supply? I ask because if I'm correct the ecg-p2 does not need a psu.
     
  6. BrianJ

    BrianJ Full Time Elf

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2012
    Messages:
    112
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Kingston, Ontario
    The P2 does need a power source. It does not pass enough power to run your pixels.
    You can run the P2 from the same power supply as the pixels as the power draw for it is very low.
     
  7. OP
    OP
    jimcllc

    jimcllc Apprentice Elf

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2012
    Messages:
    62
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Central Illinois
    Find Me On:
    Got it, thanks!
     

Share This Page