problem pixels??

candlelight

New elf
Joined
Feb 4, 2012
Messages
39
Location
Cleveland, Ohio
have this feature, but am having trouble tracking down where the problem is. couple of pixel strings seem to be giving me problems. don't think its voltage because i have two of these built exactlythe same and the other one works fine.
have already swapped out controller - didn't make a difference

2801 pixels, 12v
every two rows are connected with data and clock, so looking at picture there are basically 6 groups of strings on the board.
power injected every row (every 20 pixels)

problem pixels is always in the same area, but can vary a coulpe of pixels either direction
 

Attachments

lithgowlights

Senior elf
Generous elf
Joined
May 6, 2010
Messages
940
Location
Lithgow, NSW
Also... The rows that seem to fail - are they failing about 1/2 way down the line, ar a little less? If so check the power injection at the far end - it may be reversed,
 

kane

Dedicated elf
Joined
Dec 23, 2010
Messages
1,033
Location
Trigg (Northern suburbs of Perth)
candlelight said:
one more pic, doesn't really help but in case u want to see my setup

using j1sys, p12

power is only supplied from right side, but attached to every row
checked connections and all looks correct? ???
Sounds like a couple dodgy pixels to me - I've had situations like that before. I have usually found that it's either the first pixel that is displaying incorrectly that's dodgy, or the one before.. (I've usually found it's easier to just take 2-3 out, and replace with 2-3 from my spares)

Do you have any spare modules?
 

candlelight

New elf
Joined
Feb 4, 2012
Messages
39
Location
Cleveland, Ohio
yeah i have some spares. i was thinking about that last night, might be easier to track down if i replace two pixels either side of where the problem seems to be occuring... thanks
 

fasteddy

I have C.L.A.P
Global moderator
Joined
Apr 26, 2010
Messages
6,645
Location
Albion Park NSW
candlelight said:
yeah i have some spares. i was thinking about that last night, might be easier to track down if i replace two pixels either side of where the problem seems to be occuring... thanks
I always replace pixels in pairs, so i replace the first one that is faulty and replace the one before that. More times than not it is the output of the one working that is at fault, but this could have been caused by an input issue from the next one, so best approach is to change in pairs.
 

Crazydave

New elf
Joined
Mar 21, 2012
Messages
24
[font=tahoma, sans-serif]does the j1sys, p12 board have an option to produce a test pattern/chase independent of the software?[/font]
 

fasteddy

I have C.L.A.P
Global moderator
Joined
Apr 26, 2010
Messages
6,645
Location
Albion Park NSW
Crazydave said:
does the j1sys, p12 board have an option to produce a test pattern/chase independent of the software?
Yes it does, you can refer to page 29 of the ACL P12R manual which shows you the dip switch settings that enable the test pattern and also how the pattern works

In a nut shell it is Dip switch 4 turned on to give you the test pattern
 

Crazydave

New elf
Joined
Mar 21, 2012
Messages
24
ɟɐsʇǝppʎ said:
Crazydave said:
does the j1sys, p12 board have an option to produce a test pattern/chase independent of the software?
Yes it does, you can refer to page 29 of the ACL P12R manual which shows you the dip switch settings that enable the test pattern and also how the pattern works

In a nut shell it is Dip switch 4 turned on to give you the test pattern

This should help identify which pixels are acting up.
 
Top