1. New to Christmas lighting? Get started with the AusChristmasLighting 101 Manual:
    auschristmaslighting.com/wiki/AusChristmasLighting-101

problem pixels??

Discussion in 'RGB Lights - Intelligent Pixels and 3-Channel RGB' started by candlelight, Sep 20, 2012.

  1. candlelight

    candlelight New Elf

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2012
    Messages:
    39
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Cleveland, Ohio
    have this feature, but am having trouble tracking down where the problem is. couple of pixel strings seem to be giving me problems. don't think its voltage because i have two of these built exactlythe same and the other one works fine.
    have already swapped out controller - didn't make a difference

    2801 pixels, 12v
    every two rows are connected with data and clock, so looking at picture there are basically 6 groups of strings on the board.
    power injected every row (every 20 pixels)

    problem pixels is always in the same area, but can vary a coulpe of pixels either direction
     

    Attached Files:

  2. OP
    OP
    candlelight

    candlelight New Elf

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2012
    Messages:
    39
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Cleveland, Ohio
    one more pic...

    problem seems to be in row 4
    and row 7 and 8 (which are on the same data/clock line)
    thanks for the help!
     

    Attached Files:

  3. ShellNZ

    ShellNZ Senior Elf

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2012
    Messages:
    856
    Likes Received:
    2
    Location:
    Karaka, Auckland, NZ
    Find Me On:
    Sorry, I cant help but just wanted to say that looks fantastic~!!!!
     
  4. lithgowlights

    lithgowlights Senior Elf

    Joined:
    May 6, 2010
    Messages:
    764
    Likes Received:
    28
    Location:
    Lithgow, NSW
    Find Me On:
    What controller are you using?
     
  5. lithgowlights

    lithgowlights Senior Elf

    Joined:
    May 6, 2010
    Messages:
    764
    Likes Received:
    28
    Location:
    Lithgow, NSW
    Find Me On:
    Also... The rows that seem to fail - are they failing about 1/2 way down the line, ar a little less? If so check the power injection at the far end - it may be reversed,
     
  6. OP
    OP
    candlelight

    candlelight New Elf

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2012
    Messages:
    39
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Cleveland, Ohio
    one more pic, doesn't really help but in case u want to see my setup

    using j1sys, p12

    power is only supplied from right side, but attached to every row
    checked connections and all looks correct????
     

    Attached Files:

  7. kane

    kane Dedicated Elf

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2010
    Messages:
    1,021
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Trigg (Northern suburbs of Perth)
    Find Me On:
    Sounds like a couple dodgy pixels to me - I've had situations like that before. I have usually found that it's either the first pixel that is displaying incorrectly that's dodgy, or the one before.. (I've usually found it's easier to just take 2-3 out, and replace with 2-3 from my spares)

    Do you have any spare modules?
     
  8. OP
    OP
    candlelight

    candlelight New Elf

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2012
    Messages:
    39
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Cleveland, Ohio
    yeah i have some spares. i was thinking about that last night, might be easier to track down if i replace two pixels either side of where the problem seems to be occuring... thanks
     
  9. fasteddy

    fasteddy I have C.L.A.P Global Moderator Generous Elf

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2010
    Messages:
    6,497
    Likes Received:
    22
    Location:
    Albion Park NSW
    Find Me On:
    I always replace pixels in pairs, so i replace the first one that is faulty and replace the one before that. More times than not it is the output of the one working that is at fault, but this could have been caused by an input issue from the next one, so best approach is to change in pairs.
     
  10. Crazydave

    Crazydave New Elf

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2012
    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    0
    [font=tahoma, sans-serif]does the j1sys, p12 board have an option to produce a test pattern/chase independent of the software?[/font]
     
  11. fasteddy

    fasteddy I have C.L.A.P Global Moderator Generous Elf

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2010
    Messages:
    6,497
    Likes Received:
    22
    Location:
    Albion Park NSW
    Find Me On:
    Yes it does, you can refer to page 29 of the ACL P12R manual which shows you the dip switch settings that enable the test pattern and also how the pattern works

    In a nut shell it is Dip switch 4 turned on to give you the test pattern
     
  12. Crazydave

    Crazydave New Elf

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2012
    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    0

    This should help identify which pixels are acting up.
     

Share This Page