1. New to Christmas lighting? Get started with the AusChristmasLighting 101 Manual:
    auschristmaslighting.com/wiki/AusChristmasLighting-101

Sequencing and visualiser

Discussion in 'LightShow Pro (LSP)' started by Porsche, Jul 6, 2013.

  1. Porsche

    Porsche Full Time Elf

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2012
    Messages:
    165
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Perth, Piara Waters
    Hi all.
    Ive just finished my first seq. but now im going to move onto the next seq. I didn't think of this before I started.
    Do I have to redraw in all the props into the visualiser again?? I assume I did the right thing by adding all my controllers to the library for the next song. Or can I just go into the seq Ive just finished and change the media file, and clear all effect and save as new seq? Ive tried looking for where to change the media file??
    Am I barking up the wrong tree trying to do this?
    Or can anyone advise a quicker way to set up for the next seq?
     
  2. Superman

    Superman I Have C.L.A.P and its very infectious Global Moderator

    Joined:
    May 29, 2010
    Messages:
    1,627
    Likes Received:
    15
    Location:
    Ipswich-QLD
    Find Me On:
    When you start your next new sequence you can select "Load default controllers from" in the initial setup and it will import all the controllers and layers from the sequence you select into the new one
     
  3. OP
    OP
    Porsche

    Porsche Full Time Elf

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2012
    Messages:
    165
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Perth, Piara Waters
    Perfect, just tried it. thanks.
    So do you have to redraw the images when loading up pic of the house again?
     
  4. Superman

    Superman I Have C.L.A.P and its very infectious Global Moderator

    Joined:
    May 29, 2010
    Messages:
    1,627
    Likes Received:
    15
    Location:
    Ipswich-QLD
    Find Me On:
    no it should all be there
     
  5. bassnbuck

    bassnbuck New Elf

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2012
    Messages:
    42
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    concord,nh
    Does this work on an imported sequence from LOR? If so would you import sequence first then the controllers or controllers first?
     

Share This Page