1. New to Christmas lighting? Get started with the AusChristmasLighting 101 Manual:
    auschristmaslighting.com/wiki/AusChristmasLighting-101

Smartalec pihat & rasbpi3 setup

Discussion in 'SmartAlec Lights' started by Cathelest, Nov 13, 2017.

  1. Cathelest

    Cathelest New Elf

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2016
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Central Coast
    Hello,
    Firstly I am a complete noob and have been playing with a rasbpi3 and a smartalec pihat.

    (I figured it was a cheap and easy way to control a string or two of ws8212 led strips (60 led pm) (300 per string) (5m)

    I so far have been able to get FPP setup on the pi
    And can use the test sequence and the test sequence panel all seem to work 100%, no issues with flickering or anything,

    I have not been able to use vixen at all as I cannot work out how to setup the controller,

    I have managed to get xlights working and can upload sequences to the fpp, it mostly works and can control it all, but I seem to get flickering (data issues - bits of strip flash different colours even if I don't have the full strip programmed into xlights.

    I'm puzzled as to why the test sequence fpp tool has no issues but sequences do,

    (I am using the 10cm connecter that comes from the strips to plug directly into power supply and pihat so I don't think the wiring/length is the issue?) (Did have longer wires between but switched to short connection to try and diagnose this issue)

    Many thanks for your help in advance

    Ben
     
  2. SmartAlecLights

    SmartAlecLights Im a SmartAlec what can i say! Community Project Designer

    Joined:
    May 4, 2010
    Messages:
    1,201
    Likes Received:
    12
    Location:
    S.A.
    Find Me On:
    are all your grounding points solid? ive found that can cause issues, an how long is the pixel run?
    also what brightness are you testing them at as well also might help solve issues
     
  3. OP
    OP
    Cathelest

    Cathelest New Elf

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2016
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Central Coast
    I believe the grounding is solid, For this test i am only using 1 strip,
    5m WS8212 12v (60 led per meter - 300 total)

    I am patching the wires directly from the strip into the Power Supply (both ends, so it is back enjected/grounded)

    Brightness Im guessing is 100% as i have not worked out how to lower this??
     
  4. SmartAlecLights

    SmartAlecLights Im a SmartAlec what can i say! Community Project Designer

    Joined:
    May 4, 2010
    Messages:
    1,201
    Likes Received:
    12
    Location:
    S.A.
    Find Me On:
    is the pi cape gnd tied to the power supply gnd..
     
  5. OP
    OP
    Cathelest

    Cathelest New Elf

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2016
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Central Coast
    Yes I did,

    I had the power and ground from the strip directly plugged into the power supply (10cm of wire)

    I then had the data run to the pi Cape
    And a ground wire from the pi Cape to the PSU ground.
    I also had the strip in a loop on the floor and had the end of the string power and ground into the power supply, (to add extra power and ground to end of string)



    But I will take your advice first and think I will pickup some new cabling, and retest again, IV also got a second strip now to also test,

    If I continue to have issues I will grab video and pics of the issue and setup and post online,

    Many thanks
    Ben
     

Share This Page