Soldering tips?

Discussion in 'Handy Tools & Equipment' started by Slite, Feb 22, 2012.

  1. Slite

    Slite Full Time Elf

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2011
    Messages:
    151
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Mölnbo, Sweden
  2. King1

    King1 New Elf

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2014
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Here are some tips:Melted solder flows towards heat.
    • Most beginning solderers tend to use too much solder and heat the joint for too long.
    • Don't move the joint until the solder has cooled.
    • Keep your iron tip clean.
    • Use the proper type of iron and tip size.
    • TroubleshootingIf either of the parts you are soldering is dirty or greasy, the solder won't take (or 'stick') to it. Desolder the joint and clean the parts before trying again.
      Another reason the solder won't take is that it may not be the right sort of metal. For example you cannot solder aluminium with lead/tin solder.
      If the joint has been moved during soldering, it may look grainy or dull. It may also look like this if the joint was not heated properly while soldering.
      If the joint was overheated the solder will have formed a spike and there will be burnt flux residue.
     
  3. DrNeutron

    DrNeutron Just starting in this crazy hobby

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2012
    Messages:
    221
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Glace Bay
  4. ԆцряєсϮ

    ԆцряєсϮ Senior Elf

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2011
    Messages:
    502
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Botanic Ridge
    Find Me On:
    I have an 862D and have bought Hakko 900M tips which fit.
     
  5. ShellNZ

    ShellNZ Senior Elf

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2012
    Messages:
    848
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Karaka, Auckland, NZ
    Find Me On:
    I use the chiseled end for all my soldering.
     

Share This Page