TRP new...small problem

Discussion in 'Strobes - LED or Others' started by cenote, Nov 2, 2010.

  1. cenote

    cenote Suburbs of Philadelphia

    Joined:
    May 16, 2010
    Messages:
    246
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Pottstown, PA USA
    Help....PLEASE

    Assembled another strobe tonight, and everything seemed to go well. Using the pic version, I programed the pic, no problem, strobe flashed a couple of times when program got done and verified good. I connected pin 1 to +5v, pin 2 to ground, pin 3 nothing, and pin 4 to ground. The LED turns on, and stays on. No Flashy Flash? It is pulling 96mA, using the 1/2w LED. Is this correct? Any suggestions on making it go flashy flash? (No Dan, I am not going to turn the light switch on/off!)

    Thanks, Chuck
     
  2. fathead45

    fathead45 Fiedler Christmas

    Joined:
    May 19, 2010
    Messages:
    201
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    292 Winkleman Street Ottoville OH 45876
    Find Me On:
    havent assembled one yet but the .5watt led says it pulls 120ma.
     
  3. Tabor

    Tabor Full Time Elf

    Joined:
    May 16, 2010
    Messages:
    249
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Perth, WA
    If you ground the trigger line and then power up what happens?
     
  4. OP
    OP
    cenote

    cenote Suburbs of Philadelphia

    Joined:
    May 16, 2010
    Messages:
    246
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Pottstown, PA USA
    When grounded, same results. I re-flashed chip several times, and always got an error on line 090. Tried it any how, and it works. It blinks! Going to build a few more later this week. Will let you guys know. Thanks.

    Buy the way...LOOKS AWESOME. Well worth the wait!
     
  5. DanoNJ

    DanoNJ Full Time Elf

    Joined:
    May 12, 2010
    Messages:
    170
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Monroe Twp., NJ
    Would be easier.....
     

Share This Page