1. New to Christmas lighting? Get started with the AusChristmasLighting 101 Manual:
    auschristmaslighting.com/wiki/AusChristmasLighting-101

Video on Networking your show PC and E131 devices

Discussion in 'How is my display put together...' started by AussiePhil, May 18, 2012.

  1. AussiePhil

    AussiePhil Dedicated Elf Administrator

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2009
    Messages:
    1,391
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Canberra, ACT, Australia
    Find Me On:
    Hi all,


    This little video is a overview of a common home network scenario and how you could setup your E131 devices to work on that network.


    E131 devices work best with Fixed IP addresses and at this time the one's we all use do not support DHCP anyway.


    Now the normal wisdom is to separate the E131 traffic from the rest of the home network, but this can mean dual network cards required in computers or Dual IP addresses assigned to single adapters both can get very messy real fast for anyone not experienced in this area.


    This video shows you the simple way i would like to think.


    https://vimeo.com/42384866


    Cheers
    Phil
     
  2. neilric99

    neilric99 Full Time Elf

    Joined:
    May 20, 2010
    Messages:
    295
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Irvine, the OC, CA
    Find Me On:
    another great Phil presentation, your style makes it look so easy
     
  3. Skunberg

    Skunberg Full Time Elf

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2010
    Messages:
    194
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Eagan
    Very nice video Phil. Down to nuts and bolts. Great to get a newbie in the door.

    Brian
     
  4. angus40

    angus40 Senior Elf

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2011
    Messages:
    535
    Likes Received:
    0
    Phil thank you for this , it helped me out gettin my cabeling worked out .

    i figure it is best to isolate the show pc from the internet , this video made it clear as to how this can be done .

    cheers
    Richard
     
  5. ewanh

    ewanh what goes here?

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2010
    Messages:
    180
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Langwarrin, VIC
    Find Me On:
    thanks Phil. Great beginners video - for me!
     
  6. ewanh

    ewanh what goes here?

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2010
    Messages:
    180
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Langwarrin, VIC
    Find Me On:
    Whats the link to the network scanner software?

    ps. I wish I had 16 devices on my network.....
     
  7. ewanh

    ewanh what goes here?

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2010
    Messages:
    180
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Langwarrin, VIC
    Find Me On:
    Sorry, another question - does the switch have to be a 1gb switch to run E1.31, or is that just a preference to have fast response times from the devices with the amount of data being sent?

    thanks
     
  8. OP
    OP
    AussiePhil

    AussiePhil Dedicated Elf Administrator

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2009
    Messages:
    1,391
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Canberra, ACT, Australia
    Find Me On:
    Ewan


    Thanks for noticing i forgot the link :)
    http://www.softperfect.com/products/networkscanner/


    As for Gigibit switch, they have become so cheap now for 5 port or 8 port there's no way i would recommend buying a plain 10/100 if you are buying one.


    Now as you head into needing greater than say 24 ports in a central location then a good quality 10/100 48 port switch will do the job just fine.


    As a direct answer, No it doesn't need to be a gigabit switch.


    Cheers
    Phil
     
  9. angus40

    angus40 Senior Elf

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2011
    Messages:
    535
    Likes Received:
    0
    I am running e1.31 om 10/100 just fine ,using a trendent model te100-s5

    these are 5v .8a . theses can be setup out in in an enclosure with a controller and psu .
     

Share This Page