1. New to Christmas lighting? Get started with the AusChristmasLighting 101 Manual:
    auschristmaslighting.com/wiki/AusChristmasLighting-101

3.x Vixen 3 Display Preview shows low frame rarte (FPS)

Discussion in 'Vixen' started by gnarmstr, Jun 29, 2014.

  1. gnarmstr

    gnarmstr Full Time Elf

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2014
    Messages:
    335
    Likes Received:
    35
    Location:
    Karalee
    All,

    Just wondering how I could increase the frame rate so I can display the lights on the Preview screen. When there is a lot of activity the frame rate drops to around 2-6 FPS and therefore I miss seeing the lights come up.

    I have 8371 lights to control.

    Would the issue be with the PC? if so what part would be best to change? Video card, CPU or Memory.

    I currently have a WIN7 64bit i7 860 2.8Ghz with 8Gb of RAM and a ATI Radeon HD 4800 with 1Gb of ram and WD Green HDD.

    Thanks in advanced.

    Geoff
     
  2. AAH

    AAH I love blinky lights :) Community Project Designer

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2010
    Messages:
    2,537
    Likes Received:
    13
    Location:
    Eaglehawk
    Find Me On:
    Based on what adski has said about the vixen 3 development I don't think that there will be too much that you can do at the moment as it is a slowdown in the process once you get to a lot of channels. The word is that it is being worked on. The pc that you're using doesn't leave a real lot of room for improvement so you can either drop elements out of a given sequence so that you are doing part at a time or you can hurry up and wait for new sequencer releases to appear which is what lsp, lor and vixen users are all doing.
     
  3. smartalec

    smartalec Im a SmartAlec what can i say! Community Project Designer

    Joined:
    May 4, 2010
    Messages:
    1,196
    Likes Received:
    12
    Location:
    S.A.
    Find Me On:
    have you turned off the outputs, as that can slow down the preview
     
  4. adski

    adski Dave Brown

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2012
    Messages:
    199
    Likes Received:
    2
    Location:
    Two Wells, SA
    Yes, the issue would be with the PC, or more to the point, the fact that the current release of Vixen 3 is a bit of a resource hog.

    Upgrading the PC would certainly make a difference, but you've already got a reasonable machine, and if you were to add another couple of thousand lights, you could easily end up back where you started. Adding another 8GB shouldn't be too expensive though, so I'd probably do that.

    Something quick that you can try - it may help - from the main admin screen, click Tools >> Options and change the "Update Interval". The results can be a bit unpredictable, so try both higher and lower!

    Otherwise, patience is the key - the dev team are working on efficiency improvements in the application core - the execution engine.

    Dave
     
  5. OP
    OP
    gnarmstr

    gnarmstr Full Time Elf

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2014
    Messages:
    335
    Likes Received:
    35
    Location:
    Karalee
    Thanks, Silly question but how do you stop the output to lights?
     
  6. adski

    adski Dave Brown

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2012
    Messages:
    199
    Likes Received:
    2
    Location:
    Two Wells, SA
    On the Display Configuration screen, select a controller and click on the Stop button (RH button in the "Selected Controller" panel).

    Repeat for each controller

    Dave
     
  7. battle79

    battle79 Full Time Elf

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2012
    Messages:
    384
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Chirnside Park, Victoria, AU
    I agree with smartalec with stopping the output while sequencing, and also stopping the preview while outputting to lights.

    I have about 18k channels and have only minor slowdowns when using lots of nutcracker effects at once in the preview. Haven't tested output to lights as yet, only partially with 30% at most connected.

    Last year I ran 9k channels on a core2duo and had to switch off output and preview as appropriate also.

    I do have a new PC with i7 4770k, 16Gb RAM, and fast SSD to get that performance for this year.

    Regards,
    Rowan
     
  8. scamper

    scamper Senior Elf

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2014
    Messages:
    769
    Likes Received:
    53
    Location:
    collie
    Find Me On:
    All I can say is I am glad that I am only new to this and doing a basic 200-300 dumb channels this year with an old laptop...
    After all the money I have spent on hardware I can only imagine what the minister in charge of finance would say if I said I also need a new computer :p
     

Share This Page