1. New to Christmas lighting? Get started with the AusChristmasLighting 101 Manual:
    auschristmaslighting.com/wiki/AusChristmasLighting-101

When do you use a null node?

Discussion in '101 Display Basics' started by wanderanwills, Nov 18, 2017.

  1. wanderanwills

    wanderanwills New Elf

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2016
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    3
    Location:
    Broome
    Hello,
    I have made up 3 star/spinner/flakes with 156 pixel nodes, 12volt, WS2811 chip. I run a Pixlite controller. 2 of the star/spinner/flakes run well but the other which is further away seems to get stuck on a certain pattern, I am assuming once the data gets complicated it is freezing on the one sequence. The cabling is about 13m long to the model. Is this where i need a null node to repeat the data signal??
    The other 2 star/spinner/flakes are 4m (cable length) and 9m, and they work fine.

    Regards
    Stephen
     
  2. ryanschristmaslights

    ryanschristmaslights Senior Elf Administrator

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2010
    Messages:
    635
    Likes Received:
    178
    Location:
    Adelaide, Australia
    Find Me On:
    TL;DR It sounds like a null pixel would solve the 13m issue.

    Pixel data can only travel a certain distance before it deteriorates to the point of being corrupted. Null pixels are useful on long runs as they regenerate the signal (the same as a regular pixel would), and the data can go a little bit further before your first pixel (or another null pixel). The distance between your controller and first pixel typically can be longer than between different pixels. I like to think of null pixels like Chinese whispers where the null pixel has an ear piece to hear what the original word was at the other end of the long cable :D (the cheat! :eek:)

    With a PixLite 4, I could get some pixels working perfectly over a 12 metre run without a null pixel off one output, but with another output and identical pixels I needed a null pixel at the 9 metre point to make it the whole 12 metres (I was using Ray's 3-metre 13.5mm extension leads). If I put the null pixel at the 6 metre point, then I needed a second null pixel at 9 metres, too.

    One way around long pixel data run problems, particularly if you have a lot of them, is to use differential controllers (Falcon F16/F4 with differential expansion/receivers, or PixLite 16 Long Range + long range receiver).

    Of course, someone else may have a better explanation :)
     
    wanderanwills likes this.
  3. OP
    OP
    wanderanwills

    wanderanwills New Elf

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2016
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    3
    Location:
    Broome
    Hi Ryan,

    Thank you for your prompt reply and information.
    I have made up a null pixel that plugs inline and it is now working as it should be.
    Thank you gain.

    Regards
    Stephen
     
    ryanschristmaslights likes this.
  4. OP
    OP
    wanderanwills

    wanderanwills New Elf

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2016
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    3
    Location:
    Broome
    Checking through lighting configurations, it has been noticed that adding the node has put the lighting order out on the star/spinner/flake by one node.
    When i added a null node on the pixlite 16 configuration software for the Star/spinner/flake 1(the once which has the long cable run and needed it) its nodes go out even further order and Star/Spinner/Flake 2 on the next port and universe is also now affected?? Star/Spinner/Flake 3 is not affected?
    Am i missing something?
    Regards
    Stephen
     
  5. been

    been New Elf

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2017
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    i advice you to search on youtube.
    merry christmas
     
  6. fasteddy

    fasteddy I have C.L.A.P Global Moderator Generous Elf

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2010
    Messages:
    6,615
    Likes Received:
    59
    Location:
    Albion Park NSW
    Find Me On:
    You can tell the hardware or software that there is a null pixel. Effectively the pixel is still a working pixel but it is used to regenerate the signal which weakens with distance, so you now need to either set this up in the controller or in the programming software so you are not 1 pixel out

    You must specify the location in the pixel chain where the null pixel is. If the advatek will only allow you to use a null pixel at the beginning only then you would then use software instead and shift all your channels by one pixel after the second model
     
  7. Superman

    Superman I Have C.L.A.P and its very infectious Global Moderator

    Joined:
    May 29, 2010
    Messages:
    1,697
    Likes Received:
    38
    Location:
    Ipswich-QLD
    Find Me On:
    If you are using a pixlite you will need to sort out the extra pixel in your software, The pixlite will only allow configurable null's at the start of the output
     
  8. ChristmasInKaralee

    ChristmasInKaralee Senior Elf

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2014
    Messages:
    525
    Likes Received:
    125
    Location:
    Karalee
    To late for this year but you really should have a few of these on hand, they are a null pixel but doesn't use any channels so you can add them anywhere and in any quantity without having to change your setup. Already this Christmas I have added about 6 in different areas that worked without during testing but after setup I needed to add these to extend the range or to stop flickering and I didn't have to adjust any controllers or software for null pixels. Oh and they only cost $1.70 ea US plus around $9 for shipping. There is a current bug happening.
     

Share This Page