1. New to Christmas lighting? Get started with the AusChristmasLighting 101 Manual:
    auschristmaslighting.com/wiki/AusChristmasLighting-101

Whole House Model - Unable to move some models

Discussion in 'xLights (Nutcracker)' started by Habbosrus, Dec 31, 2014.

  1. Habbosrus

    Habbosrus New house (again) 2017

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2012
    Messages:
    750
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Swansea, NSW
    Find Me On:
    I need help. I made a whole house model which seems to work well. However, I have 2 models which are at the top of my preview. I am unable to move them up any higher (or move them at all now). I had been moving them toward the top of my preview when I went off screen with my pointer/cursor/mouse. Now I can't move them at all. The point with which the elements/models are moved is well above the actual model/element itself. Are there any tricks to being able to move these? I have attached a picture showing the models/elements (stars) I wish to move. You can see that they are not right at the top of the preview screen, yet I am unable to move them. Any help would be greatly appreciated.
     

    Attached Files:

  2. mararunr

    mararunr Here to learn! (and share)

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2013
    Messages:
    238
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    3505 NW Edgewood Ave, Bentonville Arkansas, USA
    Find Me On:
    Have you tried adjusting the size slider on the left? Sometimes that helps when I'm having trouble with models.
     
  3. OP
    OP
    Habbosrus

    Habbosrus New house (again) 2017

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2012
    Messages:
    750
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Swansea, NSW
    Find Me On:
    Yeah, I've tried the slider, preview size, clicking in different places on the preview, but so far nothing is working. Thanks for the suggestion. I'll keep trying.
     
  4. smeighan

    smeighan Dedicated Elf

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2012
    Messages:
    1,065
    Likes Received:
    9
    Location:
    4217 Greenfinch Dr CO 80126
    make sure your display size is not too large, this is a bug that causes selection problems.
    i use 1200x800 as resolution.


    if you open the xlights_rgbeffects.xml file and go to the model you want to move


    Example: xlights_rgbeffects.xml, look for
    offsetXpct="0.4937"
    offsetYpct="0.6177"
    This indicates the ecnter of this model will be drawn 49% in the x direction and 61.7% in the right. bottom left corner is 0,0

    just edit these two values to be 0.0,0.5 and the object will be centered dead in the middle of the preview screen.




    <?xml version="1.0" encoding="UTF-8"?>
    <xrgb>
    <models>
    <model name="Soffits" DisplayAs="Single Line" StringType="BGR Nodes" parm1="1" parm2="194" parm3="1" StartChannel="663" StartSide="B" Dir="R" Antialias="0" ModelBrightness="0" MyDisplay="1" offsetXpct="0.4937" offsetYpct="0.6177" PreviewScale="0.5600" PreviewRotation="0" versionNumber="1"/>
     
  5. OP
    OP
    Habbosrus

    Habbosrus New house (again) 2017

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2012
    Messages:
    750
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Swansea, NSW
    Find Me On:
    Thanks Sean, I'll give it a go this evening.
     
  6. bluzervic

    bluzervic 65,768 Channels, 185 Universes

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2011
    Messages:
    506
    Likes Received:
    4
    Location:
    Fremont, Calif.
    Find Me On:
    I have the same issue, regardless of how I edit the file...some of them I can move, others I can not


    Works best in 640x480


    -Blu
     

Share This Page