1. New to Christmas lighting? Get started with the AusChristmasLighting 101 Manual:
    auschristmaslighting.com/wiki/AusChristmasLighting-101

wrong colors on ecg12-pr

Discussion in 'EthConGateway by Joshua 1 Systems' started by jerrymac, Mar 23, 2013.

  1. jerrymac

    jerrymac Apprentice Elf

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2011
    Messages:
    72
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Quitman GA
    Find Me On:
    Just setup a new ecg12-pr for ws2811 pixel strip (12V) RGB. Color output us wrong (Blue is green, Red is blue and green is red).
    changed the rgb-rgb to each of the other combinations (rgb-rbg etc). and rebooted each time. color output is the same regardless of which selection I try. set a simple color test with all pixels same color cycling from red then green then blue then white (which is the only one that ouputs correct), after each selection change in the setup screen and rebooting to confirm changes then ran the same short sequence again and the pixel output is the same combination each time. (also tried a second new pixel strip with the exact same color error.

    Any ideas where to look?
     
  2. Porsche

    Porsche Full Time Elf

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2012
    Messages:
    165
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Perth, Piara Waters
    I had the same issue. topic link below.
    Just for info, Im using same strips and mine were BRG from the factory.
    I went through the String Effect tabs as Kane and Ed wrote, and just tested each effect until I got RGB.
    As it turned out, the effect that had mine running the right way was RGB-GRB. Not sure how or way, but she's fixed.
    hopefully this link will help.
    http://auschristmaslighting.com/forums/index.php/topic,3967.msg34586.html#msg34586
     
  3. fasteddy

    fasteddy I have C.L.A.P Global Moderator Generous Elf

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2010
    Messages:
    6,501
    Likes Received:
    22
    Location:
    Albion Park NSW
    Find Me On:
    These very rarely come as RGB thats why it can be change via the hardware or even through software, so the issue really is only a minimal one
     
  4. kane

    kane Dedicated Elf

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2010
    Messages:
    1,022
    Likes Received:
    3
    Location:
    Trigg (Northern suburbs of Perth)
    Find Me On:
    But looking at JerryMac's original post, he's tried changing the Rgb mapping in the p2 config.

    Probably worth posting a screenshot of the effects page.. I'm thinking that the "act" (ie active) checkbox may not be checked?
     
  5. remoteutah

    remoteutah Full Time Elf

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2013
    Messages:
    126
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Grand Junction, Colorado - USA
    I just change it within LSP. When you drag in the controller, you can remap all of the channels by clicking GRB (with all the channels selected) and hit rename. 4 simple clicks.
     

Share This Page