Xlights and Advatek Still not talking

Julie

New elf
Joined
May 3, 2018
Messages
42
So now the display from 2 years ago is also coming up with lights not working. All working in Advatek Assist but loosing several on the xlight display. The last creation the xmas present is now only displaying 1 light and the originals sequences from 2 years ago are missing runs. Can somebody who is all over Advatek Pixilite 16 please help to see where I have gone wrong. As said did not display last year so not sure if updates of software have corrupted the sequencing and how to fix.

1699425448187.png1699425498368.png

1699425564020.png
 

Attachments

  • 1699425417224.png
    1699425417224.png
    40.6 KB · Views: 6

AAH

I love blinky lights :)
Community project designer
Joined
Dec 27, 2010
Messages
4,227
Location
Eaglehawk
Are you using "upload outputs" or "auto upload" in xlights? If so then there is an issue (or maybe more than 1) as output 1 should be starting on Universe 1 channel 298 and output 2 on Universe 1 channel 1. Either that or swap the left and right side candy canes over.
 

Julie

New elf
Joined
May 3, 2018
Messages
42
Thanks for hanging in there with me. I had to re-enter the numbers in Advatek my bad I had typed it wrong have switched them back but still odd. The 2nd one is ending universe 3 now which is throwing everything out and as it is only 99 nodes seems excessive. I recall (as said 2 years ago) having to go into the Advanced controller of Advatek to do the matrix set as zig zag but do not recall having to do this to each model each time. And why the present went from 3 lights not working to only one working is baffling me further. I have already accidentally deleted the matrix layout and sequence (very rusty) so thinking it may be time to delete all show folders wipe everything and start from scratch for next year.
 

Julie

New elf
Joined
May 3, 2018
Messages
42
Okay so tried again with a clear head this afternoon. Rechecked all channels all universes and checked for updates on the Advatek and all bug fixes on Xlights. Still only getting the first cane lit up with half of the 2nd cane and only 1 node on the present. Have not connected the rest to see thought I would try and sort this out. Any help greatly appreciated. Still all lights fine in Advatek even tried a schedule to see if would work there and no joy.
1699514026569.png1699514121374.png1699514222478.png1699516571763.png
 
Last edited:

AAH

I love blinky lights :)
Community project designer
Joined
Dec 27, 2010
Messages
4,227
Location
Eaglehawk
When you say all fine in Advatek how do you mean? There's a test that allows everything to be turned on or just models?
In xlights go to tools>test>models and test both the models and also the start and end pixels to make sure that your channel numbers are lining up.
 

Julie

New elf
Joined
May 3, 2018
Messages
42
Unbelievable I ticked the full xlight control and all is working again perfect. Such a simple rookie error that I obvious had unticked caused all this grief. Hopefully I will be able to help others in the near future, Onwards to the next light present now. Thankyou
 
Top