120vac to 240vac

Discussion in 'Power Supplies' started by edwin, Nov 13, 2012.

  1. edwin

    edwin New Elf

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2012
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    I need help I bought ctbpc16g3 controllers online at lightorama but my big problem is forgot to request to convert it to 240vac, now I'm stuck... Any advice?
     
  2. lithgowlights

    lithgowlights Senior Elf

    Joined:
    May 6, 2010
    Messages:
    742
    Likes Received:
    16
    Location:
    Lithgow, NSW
    Find Me On:
    Contact LOR and ask how hard it is to convert them yourself?
     
  3. David_AVD

    David_AVD Good news, everyone!

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2010
    Messages:
    3,340
    Likes Received:
    22
    Location:
    Victoria Point (Brisbane)
    Isn't it a simple case of moving a couple of jumper links on those LOR AC boards?
     
  4. OP
    OP
    edwin

    edwin New Elf

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2012
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    I already contact them but they advice me to sent my controllers back to them so they can configure it.... But it is to expensive to ship in and ship back plus 20$ fee to them.
    My unit is ctb16pc3 and just changing the position of the jumper is not enough. You have to remove or configure the "ghost load" which i don't know how...
     
  5. penguineer

    penguineer Full Time Elf

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2011
    Messages:
    202
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Mount Tamborine, Qld
    It's not just the jumpers!!

    From the manual(http://www.lightorama.com/Documents/CTB16PCg3_UserMan_Web.pdf) :
    The 120V and 240V are treated as seperate models.......

    In the kit assembly manual parts list (http://www.lightorama.com/PDF/CTB16Kpcv1_Assembly_Manual.pdf pg 7) you need to choose the right set of resistors for 120V or 240V:

    I'd contact Lightorama first though....

    Cheers!
     
  6. OP
    OP
    edwin

    edwin New Elf

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2012
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thanks penguineer.., the manual that you provide is very helpful, now I think it doable by just changing the resistors installed in the board. Now I need a radio electronics guys that can replace the resistor. I believe the resistor will is available here in Sydney :)
     

Share This Page