1. New to Christmas lighting? Get started with the AusChristmasLighting 101 Manual:
    auschristmaslighting.com/wiki/AusChristmasLighting-101

2801 connection question

Discussion in 'RGB Lights - Intelligent Pixels and 3-Channel RGB' started by Ed Slonka Jr, May 13, 2012.

  1. Ed Slonka Jr

    Ed Slonka Jr New Elf

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2011
    Messages:
    39
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    Hi Everyone,

    Well decided to jump into the pixel world and ordered some from Ray. Have a 2801 strip and the decoder.
    I have attached a couple pictures. I am not sure what wire to connect to what terminal. I understand that
    this strip may have the data and clock wires reversed but not sure what goes on the "LAT" terminal.
    The instructions that Ray sent me has the terminal "NC" listed in place of the "LAT" terminal.
    I know the power supply goes on DC+ & DC- but do not want to connect to wrong terminals.
    Any help would be greatly appreciated.
    Ed
     

    Attached Files:

  2. Donny M. Carter

    Donny M. Carter Apprentice Elf

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2011
    Messages:
    57
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Ocean Springs, MS
    Find Me On:
    I'm pretty sure the "LAT" doesn't get used.
     
  3. OP
    OP
    Ed Slonka Jr

    Ed Slonka Jr New Elf

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2011
    Messages:
    39
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    Donny,

    I was thinking that but just wanted to see what someone else thought.

    Thanks!

    Ed
     
  4. Superman

    Superman I Have C.L.A.P and its very infectious Global Moderator

    Joined:
    May 29, 2010
    Messages:
    1,627
    Likes Received:
    15
    Location:
    Ipswich-QLD
    Find Me On:
    I agree "LAT" =NC would be "Not Connected"
     
  5. fasteddy

    fasteddy I have C.L.A.P Global Moderator Generous Elf

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2010
    Messages:
    6,487
    Likes Received:
    19
    Location:
    Albion Park NSW
    Find Me On:
    I would check to make sure you actually get the correct voltage between the +v and the -V as i would hope to think that the ground and the -V are the same potential

    As far as the LAT i would not worry about that connection as its not used.
     
  6. David_AVD

    David_AVD Bite my shiny metal ass!

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2010
    Messages:
    3,414
    Likes Received:
    45
    Location:
    Victoria Point (Brisbane)
    Find Me On:
    LAT would be short for Latch. It is used on some other protocols, just not the pixels we all use.
     
  7. OP
    OP
    Ed Slonka Jr

    Ed Slonka Jr New Elf

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2011
    Messages:
    39
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    Thanks for all the replies guys!

    Have since got the strip up and running with xlights, now have to try LOR S3.

    Ed
     

Share This Page