2811 strobe setup

scamper

Dedicated elf
Joined
Jan 5, 2014
Messages
1,046
Location
collie
I have some 2811 strobes that I got off Kane last year. I am running vixen 3 and using a f16v2 controller.
I have done some testing and can turn the strobes on through da-dmx and they appear to be on the red channel.
The question is two fold.
1/ When I set them up in the f16, do I set them as 2811 50 pixels?
2/ When I set them up and patch them in vixen 3, do I set them up as 50 pixels and 3 colours, then patch 150 channels?
(obviously it will only use 50 channels)
 

scamper

Dedicated elf
Joined
Jan 5, 2014
Messages
1,046
Location
collie
Nothing? nobody has done this before?
Or is it just that I asked a question on the busiest message board day in months?
 

Skunberg

Full Time elf
Joined
Jul 10, 2010
Messages
194
Location
Eagan
I thought the pixel controller ws2811 was on the board with the white led. And it was preprogrammed to ramdom strobe. And all you had to do supply 5vdc.
 

David_AVD

Bite my shiny metal ass!
Community project designer
Generous elf
Joined
Jun 12, 2010
Messages
4,065
Location
Victoria Point (Brisbane)
You still set them us a 50 pixels in the hardware.

As for the software I have no idea. Not sure how you add lots of channels while skipping 2 out of every 3.

You can certainly patch them as 50 RGB (150 consecutive channels).

Setting the pixel to white will cause the LED to be on; the unused colour channels won't be an issue.
 

mick8248

Full Time elf
Joined
Feb 8, 2012
Messages
223
Location
Mildura
Reading this reminded me that I had a few strings of these lying around, so I dug them out and gave them a try. As David said just set them up as 50 pixels or what ever number you have, I'm using a F16V2, and am giving xlights a go this year, not sure about vixen but xlights has a strobe effect that must trigger in white only (there was no changes when I changed the pallette colour)and the strobes work well.
 

scamper

Dedicated elf
Joined
Jan 5, 2014
Messages
1,046
Location
collie
Thanks for the responses.
I decided just to set them up as 50 channels of rgb and use white (or red as that seems to be the channel it is on)
It all works OK, I just wasn't sure if there was another "proper" way to do it.
 

mick8248

Full Time elf
Joined
Feb 8, 2012
Messages
223
Location
Mildura
As this is the first time I have tried them I am quite happy with how they look, was just wondering if anyone might have a couple of strings of these that they want to sell, could now do with some more.
 
Top