1. New to Christmas lighting? Get started with the AusChristmasLighting 101 Manual:
    auschristmaslighting.com/wiki/AusChristmasLighting-101

AAHMega60 only outputing 15v on Zone 2

Discussion in 'Hanson Electronics' started by pipersmall, Nov 28, 2013.

  1. pipersmall

    pipersmall Full Time Elf

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2011
    Messages:
    385
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Melbourne
    Find Me On:
    Hi all
    I'm trying to work out why I'm only getting 15v on all the outputs on Zone 2 on my Mega60.
    Zone 1 & 2 both have 30v input from the same PSU and Zone 3 has 12v input from a separate PSU. Both PSU's have a common ground. I have the jumper for zone 3 also set to 12V and both zones 1 & 2 set to 30V. There is 30v going in but with a multimeter I'm only getting 15v out from any of the channels. This was tested using da_e131 with all channels set to 255 intensity. I was hoping to upload a photo but it kept crashing. I'll try to add the photo later.
    Thanks
     
  2. Kaden

    Kaden Pixels! I need more pixels!

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2012
    Messages:
    724
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Gold Coast
    I don't know anything about the board, but did you take your measurements when there was load on the channel (ie when your lights are connected).




    Measuring voltage without load can lead to higher than expected measurements (although +3v does seem like a lot).
     
  3. OP
    OP
    pipersmall

    pipersmall Full Time Elf

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2011
    Messages:
    385
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Melbourne
    Find Me On:
    Yes the measurements were taken with a load. The channels were on full intensity using da_e131.
     
  4. AAH

    AAH I love blinky lights :) Community Project Designer

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2010
    Messages:
    2,544
    Likes Received:
    14
    Location:
    Eaglehawk
    Find Me On:
    I will try to have a check with a board here and maybe check code as well Hamish. Way way way back during development I had 2 of the zone selection controls swapped. I hope I haven't introduced that issue when I made a change late last year.
    At the moment I have absolutely none of my own display hooked up, I still have a bunch of props to make and I've only done a couple hours of super rough sequencing so far so the chances of me spending much time looking at stuff over the next couple days is slim. If the issue is the 2 controls swapped on 2 zones I will let you know.

    Alan
     
  5. OP
    OP
    pipersmall

    pipersmall Full Time Elf

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2011
    Messages:
    385
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Melbourne
    Find Me On:
    Hopefully this photo will upload. Maybe I should move the 12v jumper for zone 3 back to 30v as it only has a 12v PSU connected so it shouldn't harm the floods.
     
  6. AAH

    AAH I love blinky lights :) Community Project Designer

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2010
    Messages:
    2,544
    Likes Received:
    14
    Location:
    Eaglehawk
    Find Me On:
    If the zones each have the right voltage powering them there is no need to have the jumpers in.
    About to hook up and check if I had a code fail shortly.
     
  7. AAH

    AAH I love blinky lights :) Community Project Designer

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2010
    Messages:
    2,544
    Likes Received:
    14
    Location:
    Eaglehawk
    Find Me On:
    I confirmed for certain this morning. The ver 1.4 firmware has the voltage setting jumpers for zone 3 and 4 backwards. That is what I get for jumping back to old firmware mid December to fix another problems and then not checking every one of the dozens of tests that I checked initially.
    New firmware will be written soon and absolutely everything will get checked again.
     

Share This Page