1. New to Christmas lighting? Get started with the AusChristmasLighting 101 Manual:
    auschristmaslighting.com/wiki/AusChristmasLighting-101

ACL Strobe String Built

Discussion in 'Strobes - LED or Others' started by fasteddy, Aug 30, 2011.

  1. fasteddy

    fasteddy I have C.L.A.P Global Moderator Generous Elf

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2010
    Messages:
    6,497
    Likes Received:
    22
    Location:
    Albion Park NSW
    Find Me On:
    I have completed 2 x 25 strobe strings of the ACL strobes, i have another two strings to do. I used the 1 watt LEDs and these are bright, they will give a great effect. I made up strings of 25 strobes connected together using 4.4amp rated security cable. Each string is controlled by 1 channel and i used 4 different firmwares for the strobes to ensure that the strobes were as random as possible.

    The effect will be awsome and here is a small video of them in action on my floor. (50 strobes)

    Untitled
     
  2. kevr

    kevr Full Time Elf

    Joined:
    May 2, 2010
    Messages:
    209
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Kaiapoi, New Zealand
    Find Me On:
    This looks great, do you have a picture of the sealing over the board.


    Kev :)
     
  3. DanoNJ

    DanoNJ Full Time Elf

    Joined:
    May 12, 2010
    Messages:
    170
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Monroe Twp., NJ
    I basicly did the same as you, Eddy, only I used some extra CAT5 I have laying around.

    I should post a picture of the sealed units.
     
  4. Skunberg

    Skunberg Full Time Elf

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2010
    Messages:
    194
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Eagan
    Eddy, Do all the strobes flash at the same time for the first flash? Or is the first flash random also?

    Brian
     
  5. OP
    OP
    fasteddy

    fasteddy I have C.L.A.P Global Moderator Generous Elf

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2010
    Messages:
    6,497
    Likes Received:
    22
    Location:
    Albion Park NSW
    Find Me On:
    I cant remember if thats what happened when i first powered them up but the strobes are setup so the PIC is always supplied with 5vdc power and the randomizer is always running, all that is needed is a 5v trigger and the lights flash and when in this configuration they are always random and this is the best way to run the strobes.
     

Share This Page