1. New to Christmas lighting? Get started with the AusChristmasLighting 101 Manual:
    auschristmaslighting.com/wiki/AusChristmasLighting-101

Advatek assistant

Discussion in 'Advatek Lights' started by KEVINM1960, Nov 8, 2017.

  1. KEVINM1960

    KEVINM1960 New Elf

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2016
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    1
    Hi Guys..I appear to be having trouble with Advatek assistant. I have my pixlite 16 plugged into my home network and it is showing in Assistant. When I click on the controller and get the configuration page, it always appears with "advanced" ticked. When I untick the box, I can change the number of pixels per string to say 75, but when I tick the advanced tab the configuration is all wrong and the pixel count has reverts back to 1. It doesn't seem to be holding the settings I put in. Probably a silly mistake but any ideas on what I am doing wrong
     
  2. ShellNZ

    ShellNZ Senior Elf

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2012
    Messages:
    856
    Likes Received:
    2
    Location:
    Karaka, Auckland, NZ
    Find Me On:
    Are you OK'ing out? I would untick box first, then OK out so that it reboots. Then try going back in and editing, then OK right out again (so that the controller disappears for a few seconds then comes back on (rebooting)).
     
  3. OP
    OP
    KEVINM1960

    KEVINM1960 New Elf

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2016
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    1
    Hi thanks for the quick reply...
    yes I have been doing that but it still "reboots" with the advanced checked. I have deleted the programme and reinstalled it but no difference
     
  4. ShellNZ

    ShellNZ Senior Elf

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2012
    Messages:
    856
    Likes Received:
    2
    Location:
    Karaka, Auckland, NZ
    Find Me On:
    Do you have the latest version?
     
  5. OP
    OP
    KEVINM1960

    KEVINM1960 New Elf

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2016
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    1
    I may have found the problem...I forced the default ip address, as per the manual, and all seems to be working ok now :) I am new to this and the whole "network" thing is a bit confusing to a newbie
     
  6. ShellNZ

    ShellNZ Senior Elf

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2012
    Messages:
    856
    Likes Received:
    2
    Location:
    Karaka, Auckland, NZ
    Find Me On:
    Glad you sorted it :)
     
  7. OP
    OP
    KEVINM1960

    KEVINM1960 New Elf

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2016
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    1
    Is there a way to create a longer animated sequence than 30 seconds, other than a musical one. I only want to show some effects for about 2mins each and then repeat..if this is possible
     
  8. ShellNZ

    ShellNZ Senior Elf

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2012
    Messages:
    856
    Likes Received:
    2
    Location:
    Karaka, Auckland, NZ
    Find Me On:
    Go into Sequence Settings and set the length of time (in seconds). So say you want a 15min animated sequence. Set the duration to be 900seconds. Then create a 1-min effect and copy paste 15 times to last.
     
    Boof63 likes this.
  9. OP
    OP
    KEVINM1960

    KEVINM1960 New Elf

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2016
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    1
    Thanks ..you're a lifesaver
     
    Boof63 likes this.

Share This Page