1. Hello Christmas Expo attendees, welcome to AusChristmasLighting!
    Download your copy of the AusChristmasLighting 101 Manual (free account required)
    Introduce yourself and tell us about your display plans
  2. New to Christmas lighting? Get started with the AusChristmasLighting 101 Manual:
    auschristmaslighting.com/wiki/AusChristmasLighting-101

Advatek assistant

Discussion in 'Advatek Lighting' started by KEVINM1960, Nov 8, 2017.

  1. KEVINM1960

    KEVINM1960 New Elf

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2016
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    1
    Hi Guys..I appear to be having trouble with Advatek assistant. I have my pixlite 16 plugged into my home network and it is showing in Assistant. When I click on the controller and get the configuration page, it always appears with "advanced" ticked. When I untick the box, I can change the number of pixels per string to say 75, but when I tick the advanced tab the configuration is all wrong and the pixel count has reverts back to 1. It doesn't seem to be holding the settings I put in. Probably a silly mistake but any ideas on what I am doing wrong
     
  2. ShellNZ

    ShellNZ Senior Elf

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2012
    Messages:
    857
    Likes Received:
    3
    Location:
    Karaka, Auckland, NZ
    Find Me On:
    Are you OK'ing out? I would untick box first, then OK out so that it reboots. Then try going back in and editing, then OK right out again (so that the controller disappears for a few seconds then comes back on (rebooting)).
     
  3. OP
    OP
    KEVINM1960

    KEVINM1960 New Elf

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2016
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    1
    Hi thanks for the quick reply...
    yes I have been doing that but it still "reboots" with the advanced checked. I have deleted the programme and reinstalled it but no difference
     
  4. ShellNZ

    ShellNZ Senior Elf

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2012
    Messages:
    857
    Likes Received:
    3
    Location:
    Karaka, Auckland, NZ
    Find Me On:
    Do you have the latest version?
     
  5. OP
    OP
    KEVINM1960

    KEVINM1960 New Elf

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2016
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    1
    I may have found the problem...I forced the default ip address, as per the manual, and all seems to be working ok now :) I am new to this and the whole "network" thing is a bit confusing to a newbie
     
  6. ShellNZ

    ShellNZ Senior Elf

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2012
    Messages:
    857
    Likes Received:
    3
    Location:
    Karaka, Auckland, NZ
    Find Me On:
    Glad you sorted it :)
     
  7. OP
    OP
    KEVINM1960

    KEVINM1960 New Elf

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2016
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    1
    Is there a way to create a longer animated sequence than 30 seconds, other than a musical one. I only want to show some effects for about 2mins each and then repeat..if this is possible
     
  8. ShellNZ

    ShellNZ Senior Elf

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2012
    Messages:
    857
    Likes Received:
    3
    Location:
    Karaka, Auckland, NZ
    Find Me On:
    Go into Sequence Settings and set the length of time (in seconds). So say you want a 15min animated sequence. Set the duration to be 900seconds. Then create a 1-min effect and copy paste 15 times to last.
     
    Boof63 likes this.
  9. OP
    OP
    KEVINM1960

    KEVINM1960 New Elf

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2016
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    1
    Thanks ..you're a lifesaver
     
    Boof63 likes this.

Share This Page