BeagleBone Black running Falcon Player on P10's

SantaClaws

Apprentice elf
Joined
Sep 17, 2016
Messages
61
Location
Gold Coast
Greetings from the Gold Coast,
I am having trouble getting my P10 panels to display a sequence (created with xLights 2017.32) using a BBB with Octoscrolla and FPP v1.9-64.
It is a 5h x 4w matrix, all panels with arrows up, connected to an octoscrolla, outputs 1-5.
Each output is driving a horizontal row of 4 panels.
So far, I can't get even a glimmer from any of my panels, even though I can get the sequence to run in FPP.
I have screendumps of the various settings in FPP.
Can anyone please offer any suggestions why it won't display?
 

Attachments

  • Channel Outputs - BBB Cape.jpg
    Channel Outputs - BBB Cape.jpg
    97.2 KB · Views: 42
  • Channel Outputs - E1.31.jpg
    Channel Outputs - E1.31.jpg
    51.7 KB · Views: 39
  • Display Testing - Test Mode.jpg
    Display Testing - Test Mode.jpg
    85.3 KB · Views: 39
  • LED Panel setup.jpg
    LED Panel setup.jpg
    92.9 KB · Views: 38
  • Player running sequence.jpg
    Player running sequence.jpg
    78 KB · Views: 38
  • Rear1.jpg
    Rear1.jpg
    96.4 KB · Views: 36

Ellis

Naughty Elf
Joined
Aug 21, 2017
Messages
207
Location
Gold Coast
Let me start by saying I am new too but will try to assist.

You don't need anything set up in BBB String Cape.
In E1.31 set up 60 universes and enable output.
In your panels setup you need to reverse the panel order, they are mirror image, imagine looking from the front.
I'm assuming you have the model start corner correct as top left.

Let me know if that helps.
 

SantaClaws

Apprentice elf
Joined
Sep 17, 2016
Messages
61
Location
Gold Coast
Let me start by saying I am new too but will try to assist.

You don't need anything set up in BBB String Cape.
In E1.31 set up 60 universes and enable output.
In your panels setup you need to reverse the panel order, they are mirror image, imagine looking from the front.
I'm assuming you have the model start corner correct as top left.

Let me know if that helps.

Hi Ellis,
Thanks for the response to my query.
You say I need to reverse the panel order in the panels setup - does that mean Output1 will be 5, then 4, then 3 etc?
Also, if I am looking from the front, won't the start then be from the right?
 

Ellis

Naughty Elf
Joined
Aug 21, 2017
Messages
207
Location
Gold Coast
Reverse the panel order, not the outputs, so P1 is actually P4, so yes reverse if that makes sense.
 

SantaClaws

Apprentice elf
Joined
Sep 17, 2016
Messages
61
Location
Gold Coast
Thanks Ellis, I tried that (reversing the panel order), but to no avail.
There's still no sign of activity from the LEDs.
It's got to be something fundamental that I am missing.
I am still open to suggestions for a solution.
 

Attachments

  • LED Panel setup revd.jpg
    LED Panel setup revd.jpg
    99.1 KB · Views: 11

djgra79

My name is Graham & I love flashing lights!
Global moderator
Generous elf
Joined
Dec 27, 2011
Messages
1,771
Location
Cranbourne West
Have you ticked "enable led panel output" on that screen?
Is the status screen showing data packets being sent?
 

SantaClaws

Apprentice elf
Joined
Sep 17, 2016
Messages
61
Location
Gold Coast
Have you ticked "enable led panel output" on that screen?
Is the status screen showing data packets being sent?

Hi djgra79,
Thank you for your response.
Yes, I've ticked "enable LED panel output"Status display shows FPP sequence running.jpg LED Panel config.jpg Status display shows FPP sequence running.jpg LED Panel config.jpg Status display shows FPP sequence running.jpg LED Panel config.jpg , and the status display shows progress of the FPP sequence.
Surely, there should be some activity on the panel LEDs.
 

SantaClaws

Apprentice elf
Joined
Sep 17, 2016
Messages
61
Location
Gold Coast

AAH

I love blinky lights :)
Community project designer
Joined
Dec 27, 2010
Messages
3,898
Location
Eaglehawk
To eliminate the sequence setup and sequencing have you tried putting the BBB into bridge mode and sending data to it with da_e131.
 

AAH

I love blinky lights :)
Community project designer
Joined
Dec 27, 2010
Messages
3,898
Location
Eaglehawk
Can you pop up closeup pics of the input to 1 P10 panel and also the output from the octo.
For the moment I'd disconnect rows 2-4 until you get 1 row going.
 

SantaClaws

Apprentice elf
Joined
Sep 17, 2016
Messages
61
Location
Gold Coast
Can you pop up closeup pics of the input to 1 P10 panel and also the output from the octo.
For the moment I'd disconnect rows 2-4 until you get 1 row going.

Hi Alan,
I now have a static (partial) image on the panels.
I left all outputs still connected, enabled the E1.31 output in Channel Outputs, and the static image appeared.
I can't get it to animate or follow the sequence though.
Also, what is the significance of the BBB Cape Type? Is it relevant to this setup?
Thanks
 

Attachments

  • Static display.jpg
    Static display.jpg
    146.2 KB · Views: 20
  • BBB Cape Type.jpg
    BBB Cape Type.jpg
    94.9 KB · Views: 26
  • LED Panel config.jpg
    LED Panel config.jpg
    94.7 KB · Views: 25

djgra79

My name is Graham & I love flashing lights!
Global moderator
Generous elf
Joined
Dec 27, 2011
Messages
1,771
Location
Cranbourne West
Santa, these are panels not pixel strings so you do NOT need to enable any settings on the BBB string page.
 

SantaClaws

Apprentice elf
Joined
Sep 17, 2016
Messages
61
Location
Gold Coast
Santa, these are panels not pixel strings so you do NOT need to enable any settings on the BBB string page.

Wooohooo! It's working as it should.
The key was not enabling the BBB String Cape.
Last year's display was just LED strings arranged horizontally, and I was still working on that idea, not panels.
Many thanks to djgra79 and all members who responded to my request for assistance.

Request for assistance now closed, now where's that single malt...
 
Top