1. New to Christmas lighting? Get started with the AusChristmasLighting 101 Manual:
    auschristmaslighting.com/wiki/AusChristmasLighting-101

Bug proofing

Discussion in 'Computers, Cabling & Other Miscellaneous Hardware' started by scamper, Nov 5, 2014.

  1. scamper

    scamper Senior Elf

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2014
    Messages:
    771
    Likes Received:
    53
    Location:
    collie
    Find Me On:
    I have built 2 control centres (for want of a better description) They are metal power/gas meter boxes that I picked up cheap.
    As they are large enough to hold all the power supplies, control boards and more, I am using convection for ventilation. I have put a couple of pvc elbows top and bottom of them and I have attached flywire over them to keep bugs out.
    However, as they are housing a lot, I have a lot of wires coming out of the bottom.
    The one under the mega tree has over 20 cables coming out of it.
    The cables just run through a large hole in the bottom.
    Can anyone recommend a way to bug proof this?
    I thought about cable glands, but frankly that is a lot of them and the holes were already there.
     

    Attached Files:

  2. fasteddy

    fasteddy I have C.L.A.P Global Moderator Generous Elf

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2010
    Messages:
    6,487
    Likes Received:
    19
    Location:
    Albion Park NSW
    Find Me On:
    Use a 32mm cable gland so all your wires can fit and then use some silicone to seal it up

    or else just use bits of foam to fit in the gaps
     
  3. OP
    OP
    scamper

    scamper Senior Elf

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2014
    Messages:
    771
    Likes Received:
    53
    Location:
    collie
    Find Me On:
    or else just use bits of foam to fit in the gaps

    That is what I was thinking of doing, I am just seeing if there are other ideas out there.
    So many different solutions can be found to so many problems ;)
     
  4. Habbosrus

    Habbosrus New house (again) 2017

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2012
    Messages:
    750
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Swansea, NSW
    Find Me On:
    Thanks for the post. I was wondering the same thing for my "control centre" for my matrix. I too got an enclosure cheap (it was second hand, cost nothing actually) and it already has a couple of 32mm glands in it. I was thinking of using silicon and your post answered my question.
    Thanks for your post Eddy (never thought of foam)
     

Share This Page