1. New to Christmas lighting? Get started with the AusChristmasLighting 101 Manual:
    auschristmaslighting.com/wiki/AusChristmasLighting-101

Bugger! Blown power supplies

Discussion in 'Power Supplies' started by Habbosrus, Nov 19, 2013.

  1. Habbosrus

    Habbosrus New house (again) 2017

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2012
    Messages:
    750
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Swansea, NSW
    Find Me On:
    Got my tree up this afternoon and testing was going well :D , until........ one side of the tree stopped working :'( . I checked the fuses on my e6804 first, all good. I then checked my inline fuses on my cables. I didn't really think it wouldn't be them, only to look at my power supplies to realise the led on one of them was out. No worries, I bought a spare. Hooked it up and all systems go - woohoo! Then just as I was about to end testing for this evening, back to earth with a thud. Another power supply for a different element stopped working. I only bought one spare because everything has been done on a shoestring budget. I just emailed Ray in the hope he can help. I guess it's all part of experiencing the CLAP first hand. Hopefully the rest continue to work. Fingers crossed ::)
    Note to self - save up and buy some mean well's for next year.
     
  2. David_AVD

    David_AVD Bite my shiny metal ass!

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2010
    Messages:
    3,409
    Likes Received:
    43
    Location:
    Victoria Point (Brisbane)
    Find Me On:
    Did you do your calculations to make sure that the power supply is man enough for the load (lights) ?
     
  3. OP
    OP
    Habbosrus

    Habbosrus New house (again) 2017

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2012
    Messages:
    750
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Swansea, NSW
    Find Me On:
    Yeah, the first one that went was just over 50% load at full white (got a sparky friend to double check for me as it's my first year) and the second that went was only supplying power to one element as I haven't finished putting up the other items yet. It would have been drawing very little (20 x 2811 pixels only). I erred on the side of caution as this is my first year and I read some of the horror stories others have suffered. I should have erred a little more and saved up for the mean wells this year.
    Both had worked in testing a number of times previously. I was testing again tonight after getting the tree set up outside for the first time.
     
  4. Charl Marais

    Charl Marais For my twins was the excuse I started with.

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2013
    Messages:
    187
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Secunda
    Find Me On:
    Lessons learned from last year resulted in me even having backups for my Mean Wells.

    You never know when a Murphy moment will strike.
     
  5. burner

    burner Full Time Elf

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2011
    Messages:
    315
    Likes Received:
    0
    Short of calculating what the load is expected to be on the PSU, based on the qty and type of lights, is there any way to see the actual load being used on the PSU, just to confirm? I'm not a sparky, but I do have a clamp multimeter that can read AC and DC. Is it a case of throwing the clamps around the DC cables and trying to read the levels with an all white sequence?
     
  6. thevikester

    thevikester Apprentice Elf

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2012
    Messages:
    55
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Florida
    Find Me On:
    I am using 7 total psu's , so I had ordered 2 backups myself, and one of the PSU's wasn't working right out of the box, so 1 back up already gone,...for fear that I wouldn't get them from Ray in time...I ordered 4 more from a supplier in NewYork...they were about 10 bucks a piece more, which is 50% of the original, but shipping was negligible, and they'll be here tomorrow.
     
  7. David_AVD

    David_AVD Bite my shiny metal ass!

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2010
    Messages:
    3,409
    Likes Received:
    43
    Location:
    Victoria Point (Brisbane)
    Find Me On:
    With the clamp meter, you need to put it around just the positive or negative wire, both not both at once.

    EDIT: Fixed silly spulling irror!
     
  8. AAH

    AAH I love blinky lights :) Community Project Designer

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2010
    Messages:
    2,537
    Likes Received:
    14
    Location:
    Eaglehawk
    Find Me On:
    I'm sure David means "not both". If you go around both the negative and positive at the same time you always end up with a zero reading. Most DC clamp meters have a zero button on them which has to be pressed to zero the display as a slight offset is pretty normal.

     
  9. burner

    burner Full Time Elf

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2011
    Messages:
    315
    Likes Received:
    0
    Yep, I read it that way too. I've been using the clamp meter on site testing each of the phases in each building, to see what's been sucking the juice (about $10k of power bills in a few months!). I'll give it a bash tonight or tomorrow. I calculated around 250-270watts per PSU (350watt rating). I ended up using 6 * 12v PSU's and have pushed power out of each PSU to 2 channels each of the P12R. The 5v PSU I have is pushing power only to 150 2811 string pixels.

    This will probably be a safe calculation for anyone else, ie 1 * PSU to 2 channels of 170pixels (30 LED's/m and 10pix/m).
     
  10. scamper

    scamper Senior Elf

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2014
    Messages:
    770
    Likes Received:
    53
    Location:
    collie
    Find Me On:
    You would need to be careful with the loads if you are getting close to the rating of the supply as the instantaneous current draw at first turn on (lights) is higher than the constant on. (Much like pushing a car or similar, it is hard to start it moving but gets easier once moving :eek:). And as in sequencing lights are going on and off all the time, you need to give yourself plenty of leeway.
     
  11. fasteddy

    fasteddy I have C.L.A.P Global Moderator Generous Elf

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2010
    Messages:
    6,487
    Likes Received:
    19
    Location:
    Albion Park NSW
    Find Me On:
    Reality is you pay for what you get and not all power supplies are created equal. Thats why i only now use Meanwell HRP power supplies, because without power you dont have a show.
     
  12. kane

    kane Dedicated Elf

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2010
    Messages:
    1,021
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Trigg (Northern suburbs of Perth)
    Find Me On:
    But Eddy, you didn't actually have a show last year? :)
     
  13. fasteddy

    fasteddy I have C.L.A.P Global Moderator Generous Elf

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2010
    Messages:
    6,487
    Likes Received:
    19
    Location:
    Albion Park NSW
    Find Me On:
    I had many shows just not at my house and over a million people would have seen it ;) :D

    Buit I did enjoy the break from the traffic at home last year. But even before then i had already made the move to meanwell power supplies

    The Meanwell HRP would be an overkill for most but is worth the extra money for important installations
     
  14. Pircy

    Pircy Full Time Elf

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2010
    Messages:
    153
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Clontarf (North of Brisbane)
    Do you have a link to the Mealwell site? There has been so many mentions of fake Meanwells that I would hate to end up with dodgy ones!
     
  15. fasteddy

    fasteddy I have C.L.A.P Global Moderator Generous Elf

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2010
    Messages:
    6,487
    Likes Received:
    19
    Location:
    Albion Park NSW
    Find Me On:
    I buy mine direct from the Australian distributor, so if you have an ABN then this could be a good option for you
    www.admtech.com.au
     

Share This Page