Changing RGB channels to RBG

john_s_sub

Apprentice elf
Joined
Feb 18, 2012
Messages
59
Location
Sydney, Australia
I posted this on the LOR forum with no success. Any ideas anybody? I know 2811 strips are used a lot here.

Is there an easy way to change already setup RGB channels on S3 from RGB to another combination? I received some strips recently and channel sequence is different ie can't do auto RGB channel build where R=1 G=2 B=3

Thanks all
 

Kaden

Pixels! I need more pixels!
Joined
Jan 10, 2012
Messages
724
Location
Gold Coast
Changing RGB channels to RBG

What controller are you using? The j1sys controllers have a setting to do the channel conversion in the fly in hardware.
 

john_s_sub

Apprentice elf
Joined
Feb 18, 2012
Messages
59
Location
Sydney, Australia
Changing RGB channels to RBG

I am using one of rays DMX controllers

LT-DMX-2801 DMX-SPI Decoder;support WS2801,WS2803 drving IC
 

David_AVD

Really old (now a Grandpa)
Community project designer
Generous elf
Joined
Jun 12, 2010
Messages
4,239
Location
Victoria Point (Brisbane)
Not sure if this is what you are asking, but in the RGB channel settings you can unlink the channels like so:



That way the channels don't have to be in RGB order, on consecutive channels or even the same universe by the look of it.
 

Kaden

Pixels! I need more pixels!
Joined
Jan 10, 2012
Messages
724
Location
Gold Coast
Changing RGB channels to RBG

john_s_sub said:
I am using one of rays DMX controllers

LT-DMX-2801 DMX-SPI Decoder;support WS2801,WS2803 drving IC
Oh, well that's not going to work then :)
 

john_s_sub

Apprentice elf
Joined
Feb 18, 2012
Messages
59
Location
Sydney, Australia
Changing RGB channels to RBG

Kaden said:
john_s_sub said:
I am using one of rays DMX controllers

LT-DMX-2801 DMX-SPI Decoder;support WS2801,WS2803 drving IC
Oh, well that's not going to work then :)
I know what a bummer. Might need to look at introducing some of them :)
 

john_s_sub

Apprentice elf
Joined
Feb 18, 2012
Messages
59
Location
Sydney, Australia
Changing RGB channels to RBG

David_AVD said:
Not sure if this is what you are asking, but in the RGB channel settings you can unlink the channels like so:



That way the channels don't have to be in RGB order, on consecutive channels or even the same universe by the look of it.
Thanks david. Yeh I saw that. Only problem is that you have to do it one RGB channel at a time. There is an auto function to convert channels in order but it can't handle the conversion when it is RBG. Might get in touch with ray as this will be quite a pain to deal with
 
Top