Changing RGB channels to RBG

Discussion in 'LOR General Discussion' started by john_s_sub, Oct 20, 2012.

  1. john_s_sub

    john_s_sub Apprentice Elf

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2012
    Messages:
    59
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Sydney, Australia
    I posted this on the LOR forum with no success. Any ideas anybody? I know 2811 strips are used a lot here.

    Is there an easy way to change already setup RGB channels on S3 from RGB to another combination? I received some strips recently and channel sequence is different ie can't do auto RGB channel build where R=1 G=2 B=3

    Thanks all
     
  2. Kaden

    Kaden Pixels! I need more pixels!

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2012
    Messages:
    724
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Gold Coast
    Changing RGB channels to RBG

    What controller are you using? The j1sys controllers have a setting to do the channel conversion in the fly in hardware.
     
  3. OP
    OP
    john_s_sub

    john_s_sub Apprentice Elf

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2012
    Messages:
    59
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Sydney, Australia
    Changing RGB channels to RBG

    I am using one of rays DMX controllers

    LT-DMX-2801 DMX-SPI Decoder;support WS2801,WS2803 drving IC
     
  4. David_AVD

    David_AVD Good news, everyone!

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2010
    Messages:
    3,340
    Likes Received:
    22
    Location:
    Victoria Point (Brisbane)
    Not sure if this is what you are asking, but in the RGB channel settings you can unlink the channels like so:

    [​IMG]

    That way the channels don't have to be in RGB order, on consecutive channels or even the same universe by the look of it.
     
  5. Kaden

    Kaden Pixels! I need more pixels!

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2012
    Messages:
    724
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Gold Coast
    Changing RGB channels to RBG

    Oh, well that's not going to work then :)
     
  6. OP
    OP
    john_s_sub

    john_s_sub Apprentice Elf

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2012
    Messages:
    59
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Sydney, Australia
    Changing RGB channels to RBG

    I know what a bummer. Might need to look at introducing some of them :)
     
  7. OP
    OP
    john_s_sub

    john_s_sub Apprentice Elf

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2012
    Messages:
    59
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Sydney, Australia
    Changing RGB channels to RBG

    Thanks david. Yeh I saw that. Only problem is that you have to do it one RGB channel at a time. There is an auto function to convert channels in order but it can't handle the conversion when it is RBG. Might get in touch with ray as this will be quite a pain to deal with
     

Share This Page