da_E131 test program error

Discussion in 'DMX, E1.31 & Networking' started by Baf05, Jun 4, 2014.

  1. Baf05

    Baf05 Full Time Elf

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2012
    Messages:
    196
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Canberra
    When I start the program to test a new element I have made I get this error

    Socket Error #10013
    access denied

    the program then starts from a fresh with any previous information entered erased,

    when I test the elements it works, but I ma getting some odd colours on some of the pixels?

    Can some suggest a fix?
     
  2. AAH

    AAH I love blinky lights :) Community Project Designer

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2010
    Messages:
    2,507
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Eaglehawk
    Find Me On:
    That error occurs sometimes with a pc with wireless as well as wired ethernet/internet connections.
    As far as the odd colours that is most likely to be low power supply voltage at the pixels.
     
  3. OP
    OP
    Baf05

    Baf05 Full Time Elf

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2012
    Messages:
    196
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Canberra
    Thanks AAH I do have wired and wireless, oddly this year, my laptop wont connect to the P12R? but as I do most stuff from the main computer I have not bothered about it.

    The other issue was caused by a loose ground wire.

    Thanks for the help :)
     
  4. David_AVD

    David_AVD Good news, everyone!

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2010
    Messages:
    3,340
    Likes Received:
    22
    Location:
    Victoria Point (Brisbane)
    Not sure on that error. Like Alan said, maybe the wireless causes issues.
     
  5. AAH

    AAH I love blinky lights :) Community Project Designer

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2010
    Messages:
    2,507
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Eaglehawk
    Find Me On:
    The laptop might might not be in the 10.10.10.xx IP range or whatever the P12 is configured for.
     
  6. OP
    OP
    Baf05

    Baf05 Full Time Elf

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2012
    Messages:
    196
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Canberra
    I honestly have no idea? The lap top used to be able to access it, but no longer?

    I use 10.0.0.xx for everything, looking at "fing" the lap top is 10.0.0.11 and the P12R 10.0.0.81
     

Share This Page