Did i just kill my P12r ??

SmartAlecLights

Im a SmartAlec what can i say!
Community project designer
Joined
May 4, 2010
Messages
1,298
Location
Murray Bridge, S.A.
Me being cheap as i am, asked ED about his second hand P12r.. I dont believe this is the issue

i got the P12r an wired it up for 12v ,
logged into it via 10.10.10.10 changed the IP an a couple of other settings,
rebooted it
now the 3 cpu leds dont flash
an i cant access the p12r anyway, not via IP or the dip forcing the IP back..
there is still no cpu leds flashing..
but there is still the power led thats lit up

So Has it died?

I have yet to try accessing it via USB
any help??
 

AlexB

New elf
Joined
Nov 2, 2012
Messages
45
Location
South of Brisbane
I'm no expert... (as a matter of fact I know nothing about the P12r) but the obvious suggestion to me is to try and connect to it using USB???


Sorry if that comes off as a bit of a smart.... alex?
 

fasteddy

I have C.L.A.P
Global moderator
Joined
Apr 26, 2010
Messages
6,645
Location
Albion Park NSW
I would try flashing the chip with new firmware and see if that helps.

i know if the firmware has an issue you will see no heartbeat lights as ive done it before when updating firmware, but a reflash of the firmware corrected the issue
 

burner

Full time elf
Joined
Nov 2, 2011
Messages
315
Definitely try the USB option, a similar thing happened to mine when I first tried to update the firmware. I was stressing 'big time'. After a power off, and walk away for a couple of minutes, I cam back and was back in business.
 

SmartAlecLights

Im a SmartAlec what can i say!
Community project designer
Joined
May 4, 2010
Messages
1,298
Location
Murray Bridge, S.A.
just tryed hooking up a usb lead to it, an no go on the computer..
does'nt even reckonise than anything is plugged in
 

robertt

New elf
Joined
Mar 12, 2012
Messages
31
Location
berghem
Can you connect with the UBL tool (ethernet or USB)?

Had the same thing once when I loaded the wrong(p2) firmware in my P12r :-[ :-[ :-[
I was able to connect with the UBL tool and reflash with the correct firmware....

Greetings, Robert
 

Benslights

Dedicated elf
Global moderator
Joined
May 2, 2010
Messages
2,743
Location
Elderslie
alec as eddy says looks like you will have to reflash the firmware

had this issue with one of the p12s and that sorted it
 

SmartAlecLights

Im a SmartAlec what can i say!
Community project designer
Joined
May 4, 2010
Messages
1,298
Location
Murray Bridge, S.A.
YAGOONA LIGHTS said:
alec as eddy says looks like you will have to reflash the firmware

had this issue with one of the p12s and that sorted it
How can i update the firmware if the p12r is not detected via the computer or the UBL software

I just dont know how one second t worked, an i never touched it.. an it rebooted an everyting died..
well it has the power leds but thats it
 

fasteddy

I have C.L.A.P
Global moderator
Joined
Apr 26, 2010
Messages
6,645
Location
Albion Park NSW
You have to use a picit3 to reflash the the board.

Another thing to check alec is that you have it wired up correctly because i have seen where someone was running it in 5vdc and had it connected for 12vdc and going through the voltage regulator, this made the controller sometimes respond and other time not respond as the 5vdc going through the voltage regulator produced just enough voltage to power up the board but not enough to run stable.
 

SmartAlecLights

Im a SmartAlec what can i say!
Community project designer
Joined
May 4, 2010
Messages
1,298
Location
Murray Bridge, S.A.
OK finely fixed it an got it going,
just to help those that might ever have the issue..
i had to use the pickit3 an lead to program the UBL loader in it,
then connected to it with that pic32ubl program an updated the app hex..

i used the files from here :-
http://www.j1sys.com/ubl-eth-pixel-downloads/

an i adapted this same procedure but for the P12
http://auschristmaslighting.com/forums/index.php/topic,2811.msg25790.html#msg25790

I hope people dont get this issue as its a pain in the butt..
but at least it works,
thanks for the tips eddy
 

Charl Marais

For my twins was the excuse I started with.
Joined
Jun 27, 2013
Messages
187
Location
Secunda
Really glad you got it up and running again and thanks for the lessons learned.
Will keep it filed in case I run into similar issues.
Kind regards
 
Top