Did i just kill my P12r ??

Discussion in 'EthConGateway by Joshua 1 Systems' started by smartalec, Sep 4, 2013.

  1. smartalec

    smartalec Im a SmartAlec what can i say! Community Project Designer

    Joined:
    May 4, 2010
    Messages:
    1,183
    Likes Received:
    7
    Location:
    S.A.
    Find Me On:
    Me being cheap as i am, asked ED about his second hand P12r.. I dont believe this is the issue

    i got the P12r an wired it up for 12v ,
    logged into it via 10.10.10.10 changed the IP an a couple of other settings,
    rebooted it
    now the 3 cpu leds dont flash
    an i cant access the p12r anyway, not via IP or the dip forcing the IP back..
    there is still no cpu leds flashing..
    but there is still the power led thats lit up

    So Has it died?

    I have yet to try accessing it via USB
    any help??
     
  2. AlexB

    AlexB New Elf

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2012
    Messages:
    45
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    South of Brisbane
    I'm no expert... (as a matter of fact I know nothing about the P12r) but the obvious suggestion to me is to try and connect to it using USB???


    Sorry if that comes off as a bit of a smart.... alex?
     
  3. fasteddy

    fasteddy I have C.L.A.P Global Moderator Generous Elf

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2010
    Messages:
    6,471
    Likes Received:
    16
    Location:
    Albion Park NSW
    Find Me On:
    I would try flashing the chip with new firmware and see if that helps.

    i know if the firmware has an issue you will see no heartbeat lights as ive done it before when updating firmware, but a reflash of the firmware corrected the issue
     
  4. burner

    burner Full Time Elf

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2011
    Messages:
    315
    Likes Received:
    0
    Definitely try the USB option, a similar thing happened to mine when I first tried to update the firmware. I was stressing 'big time'. After a power off, and walk away for a couple of minutes, I cam back and was back in business.
     
  5. OP
    OP
    smartalec

    smartalec Im a SmartAlec what can i say! Community Project Designer

    Joined:
    May 4, 2010
    Messages:
    1,183
    Likes Received:
    7
    Location:
    S.A.
    Find Me On:
    just tryed hooking up a usb lead to it, an no go on the computer..
    does'nt even reckonise than anything is plugged in
     
  6. robertt

    robertt New Elf

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2012
    Messages:
    31
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    berghem
    Can you connect with the UBL tool (ethernet or USB)?

    Had the same thing once when I loaded the wrong(p2) firmware in my P12r :-[ :-[ :-[
    I was able to connect with the UBL tool and reflash with the correct firmware....

    Greetings, Robert
     
  7. Benschristmaslights

    Benschristmaslights Dedicated Elf Global Moderator Generous Elf

    Joined:
    May 2, 2010
    Messages:
    2,122
    Likes Received:
    3
    Location:
    Elderslie
    Find Me On:
    alec as eddy says looks like you will have to reflash the firmware

    had this issue with one of the p12s and that sorted it
     
  8. OP
    OP
    smartalec

    smartalec Im a SmartAlec what can i say! Community Project Designer

    Joined:
    May 4, 2010
    Messages:
    1,183
    Likes Received:
    7
    Location:
    S.A.
    Find Me On:
    How can i update the firmware if the p12r is not detected via the computer or the UBL software

    I just dont know how one second t worked, an i never touched it.. an it rebooted an everyting died..
    well it has the power leds but thats it
     
  9. fasteddy

    fasteddy I have C.L.A.P Global Moderator Generous Elf

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2010
    Messages:
    6,471
    Likes Received:
    16
    Location:
    Albion Park NSW
    Find Me On:
    You have to use a picit3 to reflash the the board.

    Another thing to check alec is that you have it wired up correctly because i have seen where someone was running it in 5vdc and had it connected for 12vdc and going through the voltage regulator, this made the controller sometimes respond and other time not respond as the 5vdc going through the voltage regulator produced just enough voltage to power up the board but not enough to run stable.
     
  10. David_AVD

    David_AVD Good news, everyone!

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2010
    Messages:
    3,340
    Likes Received:
    22
    Location:
    Victoria Point (Brisbane)
    Does the main processor chip get really hot?
     
  11. OP
    OP
    smartalec

    smartalec Im a SmartAlec what can i say! Community Project Designer

    Joined:
    May 4, 2010
    Messages:
    1,183
    Likes Received:
    7
    Location:
    S.A.
    Find Me On:
    OK finely fixed it an got it going,
    just to help those that might ever have the issue..
    i had to use the pickit3 an lead to program the UBL loader in it,
    then connected to it with that pic32ubl program an updated the app hex..

    i used the files from here :-
    http://www.j1sys.com/ubl-eth-pixel-downloads/

    an i adapted this same procedure but for the P12
    http://auschristmaslighting.com/forums/index.php/topic,2811.msg25790.html#msg25790

    I hope people dont get this issue as its a pain in the butt..
    but at least it works,
    thanks for the tips eddy
     
  12. Charl Marais

    Charl Marais For my twins was the excuse I started with.

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2013
    Messages:
    187
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Secunda
    Find Me On:
    Really glad you got it up and running again and thanks for the lessons learned.
    Will keep it filed in case I run into similar issues.
    Kind regards
     

Share This Page