Drawing Channel images

Discussion in 'LightShow Pro (LSP)' started by Baf05, Jul 20, 2014.

  1. Baf05

    Baf05 Full Time Elf

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2012
    Messages:
    196
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Canberra
    When you draw you channel , can you open the first controller by clinking draw channel image, to open the visualiser, then draw the images for each controller one after the other?

    Or do you need to draw each one by opening each controller and clicking draw channel image?
     
  2. arw01

    arw01 Full Time Elf

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2013
    Messages:
    384
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Eastern Washington
    You need to draw each controller separately. And unless you are doing light controllers with single channels, you want to NOT expand the controller and you want to draw controller image for your rgb controllers.


    But once you draw them, set them up with the channels. Right click the controller again and choose to add it to the library. Then when you drag it out, the image will come into the new sequence and all the channels you assigned as well.


    now I wish layers could be docked into the library too.


    Alan
     
  3. AussieDoug

    AussieDoug Full Time Elf

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2012
    Messages:
    374
    Likes Received:
    0
    +1 to that
     
  4. arw01

    arw01 Full Time Elf

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2013
    Messages:
    384
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Eastern Washington
    I learned on the facebook group, that if you load controllers from an existing sequence, it will bring over the layers too!
     
  5. Superman

    Superman I Have C.L.A.P and its very infectious Global Moderator

    Joined:
    May 29, 2010
    Messages:
    1,624
    Likes Received:
    6
    Location:
    Ipswich-QLD
    Find Me On:
    All your previously built layers will appear in your new sequences along with all your controllers when you select "load Default controllers from " when you start a new sequence.
     
  6. Superman

    Superman I Have C.L.A.P and its very infectious Global Moderator

    Joined:
    May 29, 2010
    Messages:
    1,624
    Likes Received:
    6
    Location:
    Ipswich-QLD
    Find Me On:
    oops just wrote that while you were there finding that out.
     
  7. dale82

    dale82 Senior Elf

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2010
    Messages:
    567
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Kingaroy
    That is the way I do it as well Steve, I have created a sequence that I use as a default. I find this a lot easier.
     
  8. ron d

    ron d Apprentice Elf

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2010
    Messages:
    76
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Camp Hill, Pennsylvania
    Unsure I follow but this is how I draw say a 2D tree


    12 strands/strips for example


    I create 12 controllers and confighre each (I make the first and create it as a controller and just drag in and reassign starting channel)


    Once all 12 are complete draw the images in the first controller and draw the entire tree as one.


    I saw a lot of people draw some stuff as individual lines but in many cases LSP will manage it for you. Test it on say two controllers first or save a backup so you do not need to delete each controllers drawn images. But you can easily draw over multiple controllers as one element as a 2d or 3d tree or matrix.
     

Share This Page