Drawing in a Mega tree in Virtualizer

Discussion in 'LightShow Pro (LSP)' started by Porsche, Jan 20, 2013.

  1. Porsche

    Porsche Full Time Elf

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2012
    Messages:
    165
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Perth, Piara Waters
    Im trying to draw a 32 string (1 Channel per 2 strings, the string will go up the tree and then down making the 1 channel over 2 strings) Mega tree in the virtualizer from a controller that I have dropped in with 16 channels.
    Can someone please step me through the process.

    Ive been drawing the image with the tree matrix, choosing yes to "split item across multiple channels", then choosing "single pixel per channel section", then in the tree split options screen "channels per string" I type in 1, and then "number of Strings" I choose 16.
    Then it says "the matrix was saved as Tree matrix 2013-1-20.

    But then the tree disappears from the virtualizer. Where are these matrix maps saved??
    or am I drawing this tree the wrong way??

    Cheers
    Phil
     
  2. NeilKellie

    NeilKellie Be gentle we're only little!!!

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2013
    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Gold Coast
    Yea I just figured this one out too.. How many Pixels are you running up each string for example my tree is 65 pixels up 65 pixels down on one string so a total of 130 pixels on one channel of the controller (or one universe) so in my mega tree options I put 65 for the first box for "channels per string" then 44 for the "number of strings" as I am doing 22 universes (or channels) hope this makes sense.

    Neil
     
  3. kane

    kane Dedicated Elf

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2010
    Messages:
    1,019
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Trigg (Northern suburbs of Perth)
    Find Me On:
    Hey Phil - best way to test it is to do a quick test sequence and chase the 16 channels, and check out the virtualiser - without thinking about it too much, I think you've done it correctly
     
  4. fyb2000

    fyb2000 New Elf

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2012
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    I think you did it correctly and once some effects are attached to the tree, the lights will show up correctly in the virtualizer.
    Also, there is an option in the option screen, that either draw the lights in the virtualizer in a grey shade when no effects are attached to them. If you have that turned off, the 'bulbs' will not show up in the virtualizer unless an effect is playing on it (at the time you are looking)
     
  5. fasteddy

    fasteddy I have C.L.A.P Global Moderator Generous Elf

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2010
    Messages:
    6,471
    Likes Received:
    16
    Location:
    Albion Park NSW
    Find Me On:
    100% correct and i dare say thats what the OPs issues is.
     

Share This Page