1. New to Christmas lighting? Get started with the AusChristmasLighting 101 Manual:
    auschristmaslighting.com/wiki/AusChristmasLighting-101

ECG-D2 issues

Discussion in 'EthConGateway by Joshua 1 Systems' started by djgra79, Dec 1, 2014.

  1. djgra79

    djgra79 Senior Elf Generous Elf

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2011
    Messages:
    803
    Likes Received:
    128
    Location:
    Cranbourne West
    Find Me On:
    So today I finally plugged in my Dumb RGB strip into my new Ray Wu 27ch board and both work in test mode.
    Then I connected that to my D2 (powered by a 5v plug pack) and the 2 lights on the board come to life. Plug in my Cat6 cables and I see the input on the D2 are flashing as I adjust RGB faders on the laptop. However no lights are on the RJ45 for either Universe 1 or 2 (no matter which side I plug into) Therefore, no signal seems to be getting to the 27ch board and therefore no lights :(

    Please help, has anyone else experienced this or do I have a dodgy/faulty board? Any other tests to run to check where issue may lie?
     
  2. Benschristmaslights

    Benschristmaslights Dedicated Elf Global Moderator Generous Elf

    Joined:
    May 2, 2010
    Messages:
    2,130
    Likes Received:
    8
    Location:
    Elderslie
    Find Me On:
    please take screen shots of your d2 setup
     
  3. ԆцряєсϮ

    ԆцряєсϮ Senior Elf

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2011
    Messages:
    502
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Botanic Ridge
    Find Me On:
    Im tippin It will be your setup as we tested the board here remember.
     
  4. Benschristmaslights

    Benschristmaslights Dedicated Elf Global Moderator Generous Elf

    Joined:
    May 2, 2010
    Messages:
    2,130
    Likes Received:
    8
    Location:
    Elderslie
    Find Me On:
    99% of the time it is
     
  5. gerry

    gerry Senior Elf

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2012
    Messages:
    794
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Surrey Hills,Melbourne
    Yep. I can well attest to that.
    Also post what DIP settings u have on , on the 27ch board.
    What software are u using to drive the lights ?
    Try using DA_131 to test and set the start channel to 1 and end to 512 . If it lights up, then reduce the range .
     
  6. OP
    OP
    djgra79

    djgra79 Senior Elf Generous Elf

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2011
    Messages:
    803
    Likes Received:
    128
    Location:
    Cranbourne West
    Find Me On:
    YL - I think this where I've gone wrong - I haven't seen any settings etc on the laptop. Do I need to include this as a controller in Vixen, even though no lights are directly connected to it? Does it have it's own software controls outside of Vixen?

    Ruprect - I thought we only tested the 27ch board and not the D2, as I didn't have a power supply for it? I could be mistaken.

    Gerry - I have the 27ch board DIP switches set to 1, as this is the first board (after D2) in the chain with lights attached.
     
  7. ԆцряєсϮ

    ԆцряєсϮ Senior Elf

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2011
    Messages:
    502
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Botanic Ridge
    Find Me On:
    Bring your laptop, D2 and 27Ch board with you when you come over
     
  8. damo1271

    damo1271 Full Time Elf Generous Elf

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2011
    Messages:
    195
    Likes Received:
    3
    Location:
    Adelaide
    Find Me On:
    Yes, set up the D2 as a controller in Vixen. I use a D2 with (multiple) Renard controllers and in Vixen I simply set up the D2 in vixen as a controller and no need to set up the Renards.
    I set up the D2 as two separate controllers, one for each port, with the same IP address, but different universe numbers. You don't have to do it this way, it just made sense to me at the time.

    Not having used your boards, but I assume they will become outputs 1 - 27 on the D2 when set in Vixen.
     

    Attached Files:

Share This Page