1. New to Christmas lighting? Get started with the AusChristmasLighting 101 Manual:
    auschristmaslighting.com/wiki/AusChristmasLighting-101

First year simple setup with ECG P2 and six 2811 strips...will it work?

Discussion in 'RGB Lights - Intelligent Pixels and 3-Channel RGB' started by marsh28, Jun 5, 2013.

  1. marsh28

    marsh28 Apprentice Elf

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2012
    Messages:
    63
    Likes Received:
    0
    I want to ease into pixels and only plan on using six strips next year to outline the six windows of my house. To save money, I plan on using the ECG P2 controller. My planned setup is as follows:
    Computer -> Network Switch (b/c I'll also be running DMX) -> ECG P2 controller (powered by DC Power supply) to........
    ---> Port 1 -> 350 watt power supply -> 3 strips

    ----> Port 2 -> 350 watt power supply -> 3 strips.

    What are people's thoughts on this setup. Also, what type of power supply should I use for the ECG P2 controller? Thanks a bunch.
     
  2. OP
    OP
    marsh28

    marsh28 Apprentice Elf

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2012
    Messages:
    63
    Likes Received:
    0
    EDIT:
    Actually, with the 2811 strips I think I'd have to inject power between each one, right? so the setup would actually be like this....
    Port 1- Injection - Strip 1 - Injection - Strip 2 - Injection Strip 3
    Port 2- Injection - Strip 1 - Injection - Strip 2 - Injection Strip 3
     
  3. Benschristmaslights

    Benschristmaslights Dedicated Elf Global Moderator Generous Elf

    Joined:
    May 2, 2010
    Messages:
    2,133
    Likes Received:
    8
    Location:
    Elderslie
    Find Me On:
    marsh you mention you have DMX boards also what are they. as the p2 runs on e1.31 and if you want to run dmx boards also you will need something like a D2 coming off the switch also.the D2 is a e1.31 to dmx converter. besides that everything else looks ok
     
  4. OP
    OP
    marsh28

    marsh28 Apprentice Elf

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2012
    Messages:
    63
    Likes Received:
    0
    I plan on buying the D2 along with the P2. Do I have the power injections in the right place? What power supplies should I use to inject power? Thanks a bunch for the quick response
     
  5. remoteutah

    remoteutah Full Time Elf

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2013
    Messages:
    126
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Grand Junction, Colorado - USA
    Only thing I would change is to add power to the END of the third strip. This will allow "backfeed" to the third strip... which will help power distribution along that last strip (because you are already doing that with the first 2 strips). Other than that, looks good!


    If you are ALREADY running DMX and have a doggle, you will not need a ECG-D2. The D2 acts as a gateway between E1.31 and DMX. Since you are adding a ECG-P2 to drive your WS2811 strips... that part is independent. If you CHOOSE to add a D2, you will not need your DMX doggle. Make sense?
     
  6. OP
    OP
    marsh28

    marsh28 Apprentice Elf

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2012
    Messages:
    63
    Likes Received:
    0
    Yeah, that does make sense. I've already got an Enttec Dongle. I didn't realize I could run DMX via a dongle and E1.31 at the same time. So... to do this I guess I simply run DMX via the enttec dongle and E1.31 out of different USB ports, right? If I used the dongle, I also wouldn't need the network switch, correct?
     
  7. fasteddy

    fasteddy I have C.L.A.P Global Moderator Generous Elf

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2010
    Messages:
    6,501
    Likes Received:
    22
    Location:
    Albion Park NSW
    Find Me On:
    If your running just one E1.31 controller then you dont require a switch.
     
  8. Benschristmaslights

    Benschristmaslights Dedicated Elf Global Moderator Generous Elf

    Joined:
    May 2, 2010
    Messages:
    2,133
    Likes Received:
    8
    Location:
    Elderslie
    Find Me On:
    also the p2 will come out of your network card not a usb port
     
  9. kane

    kane Dedicated Elf

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2010
    Messages:
    1,024
    Likes Received:
    5
    Location:
    Trigg (Northern suburbs of Perth)
    Find Me On:
    E1.31 runs out of your Ethernet port (rather than USB), so if you change the bold bit above to "E1.31 via my Ethernet port", then the above paragraph is definitely correct.

    Yes, but this assumes that you are running a standalone system, with your computer connected to your lights, and not connected to anything else. If you want to connect your computer to another computer (or to an internet router), then you will either need to use a network switch, or if the router has multiple ports, then that would suffice.

    (alternatively, if your computer connects to the internet via a wireless connection, then there's no need to have a network switch if you only have one e1.31 device)
     
  10. battle79

    battle79 Full Time Elf

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2012
    Messages:
    389
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Chirnside Park, Victoria, AU
    I have no trouble getting my USB -> DMX dongle and the e1.31 output going at the same time, but others have mentioned having issues, so best to test before Dec 1st (earlier the better) to save having to urgently get a D2 if needed.

    Regards,
    Rowan
     

Share This Page