HC-1 P10 background colour issue

Doctor_007

Apprentice elf
Joined
Apr 28, 2017
Messages
71
Location
Toowoomba
Hi All,

I've received my HC-1 and a few P10 panels for my stand alone "Tune To" sign. I've programmed a couple of simple sequences but it seems to always have a green background, no matter what I try. Any ideas... @smartalec?
 

Attachments

SmartAlecLights

Im a SmartAlec what can i say!
Community project designer
Joined
May 4, 2010
Messages
1,280
Location
Murray Bridge, S.A.
Hi All,

I've received my HC-1 and a few P10 panels for my stand alone "Tune To" sign. I've programmed a couple of simple sequences but it seems to always have a green background, no matter what I try. Any ideas... @smartalec?
Ive never come across that issue before..
have you selected the right panel settings an saved them to the usb stick, (could be a issue there maybe)
but for both panels, that rules out the cables at fault.
 

bbayjohn

Senior elf
Joined
Mar 4, 2012
Messages
579
Location
Batemans Bay
I can't see the whole pic. It looks like you have HUB75 chosen?
I have my data from left to right
 
Last edited:

SmartAlecLights

Im a SmartAlec what can i say!
Community project designer
Joined
May 4, 2010
Messages
1,280
Location
Murray Bridge, S.A.
that picture looks correct, (matched it up with a pic of mine)
after you save the panel settings, do you export the settings to the usb stick?
 

Doctor_007

Apprentice elf
Joined
Apr 28, 2017
Messages
71
Location
Toowoomba
that picture looks correct, (matched it up with a pic of mine)
after you save the panel settings, do you export the settings to the usb stick?
Yeah I saved it then exported. All the text etc. appears on the screen correct sized on panels but whenever there should be a border, a picture or animation on background it just stays green.
 

djgra79

My name is Graham & I love flashing lights!
Generous elf
Joined
Dec 27, 2011
Messages
1,399
Location
Cranbourne West
Does that mean that the image type are not supported or anything to do with converting or codecs? Sometimes pc displays are green when the files cannot be converted or displayed properly due to incorrect codecs installed.
 

Kimbo3000

New elf
Joined
Aug 9, 2016
Messages
36
Ive had this issue too. I got mine working then was stuffing around with the config of the panels and lost my initial setup (my panels arent listed when software installed).

I used my backup from home and it worked fine after that. So I assume its due to wrong configuration setup for your panels.

Good Luck :)
 
Top