Help with PIXCON16

prontoheal

New elf
Joined
Dec 30, 2013
Messages
8
Hi guys,

I was cleaning out my garage over the wekend and I found a PIXCON16 which I forgot about (about a year old).

I grabbed a spare power supply and cabled the bad boy up. Well it powered up and it still had it's orginal IP address to it.

I then flipped the jumpers to be LOR on the J3/J4 and the other jumpers to ensure it is completly LOR.

I also then configured it within the network manager to say J3/J4 are using LOR the RS connections. Also I set the pixels and the amount of lights within the string. and gave it a LOR unit number.

Applied and it looked good.

Put the unit is test mode by pushing the button for 3 seconds which made the lights change colour.

But
When I went into LOR Sequence Editor and mad ea quick config to test each pixel and started it there was nothing the red light was flashing to tell me it had no connection.

I tested and made sur I was using my COM port and I was plugged into J3, but still nothing.

Any ideas?

Thanks
Adam
 

darylc

404 darylc not found
Global moderator
Joined
Dec 8, 2012
Messages
773
I think you are misunderstanding what the Pixcon16 does - it needs to connect to your computer via ethernet not via a LOR dongle or Serial Com port.
 

uncledan

Full time elf
Generous elf
Joined
Dec 27, 2014
Messages
260
Location
Buellton California
I think you are misunderstanding what the Pixcon16 does - it needs to connect to your computer via ethernet not via a LOR dongle or Serial Com port.
I think you are misunderstanding what LOR is capable of. This is doable with a USB485 adapter
 

ryanschristmaslights

Senior elf
Administrator
Joined
Jun 30, 2010
Messages
716
Location
Adelaide, Australia

prontoheal

New elf
Joined
Dec 30, 2013
Messages
8
Thanks for this, I have now got the red light solid. With it set to 500.0K speed, but when I switch on the Enhanced it flashed again will continue to play.

Wish I could just move away from the RS485 but I still have the old style LOR boxes in my display.

Thanks again gurus
Adam
 

ryanschristmaslights

Senior elf
Administrator
Joined
Jun 30, 2010
Messages
716
Location
Adelaide, Australia
You could run your older LOR boxes as-is and connect your PixCon16 separately with its own network cable to your home network via your router or a switch. This is what I did last year with a combination of LOR mainly CMB16D-QC controllers (RS485) and an Advatek PixLite 4 (E1.31)
 

prontoheal

New elf
Joined
Dec 30, 2013
Messages
8
Thanks, I have to do some reading up on how to do this, I have always run basic RS485 lights last year I put in Dumb RGB string this year I wanted to try something new.

Back to the books any advice would be great
Thanks in advance
 
Top