1. New to Christmas lighting? Get started with the AusChristmasLighting 101 Manual:
    auschristmaslighting.com/wiki/AusChristmasLighting-101

Answered Help with PixLite 16 MkII and DMX Lights

Discussion in 'DMX, E1.31 & Networking' started by rhys100, Nov 6, 2016.

  1. rhys100

    rhys100 New Elf

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2015
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    North Gosford
    Hi,


    I have purchased a PixLite 16 MkII, and I have six of the following lights from Ray WU


    https://www.aliexpress.com/item/DC24V-input-30W-RGB-DMX-LED-flood-light-IP66-high-quality-with-15mm-3-core-waterproof/1090185346.html?spm=2114.13010608.0.0.Aybndl


    I have set My dmx universe to 50-54 and ch 1-512 for each as per screenshot
    https://imgur.com/2a6708r


    I have tried wiring via ethernet and also direct with the 3 cables testing via Xlights.
    Screenshot: https://imgur.com/Sr2spIX


    Whatever I do i can't seem to control them


    Am I missing something?
     
  2. ShellNZ

    ShellNZ Senior Elf

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2012
    Messages:
    848
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Karaka, Auckland, NZ
    Find Me On:
    I can only really tell you what I have.

    I have 6 x 30W RGB floodlights running off the 3-pin of a Pixlite4. The floods are daisy chained with 2 x 24v PSU's either side of the house for powering.

    Do you have one floodlight per output??
     
  3. OP
    OP
    rhys100

    rhys100 New Elf

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2015
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    North Gosford
    My six lights are daisy chained and plugged into DMX ch 1 only.


    Can you tell me, when you turn yours on, do they flash randomly until given signal?


    Im trying to work out what they are supposed to do when correctly hooked up. They only seem to flash RGB and I have no control over them
     
  4. OP
    OP
    rhys100

    rhys100 New Elf

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2015
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    North Gosford
    Here is picture of my setup.


    mkII board - https://drive.google.com/open?id=1RoFdwJks9hJnCRsxl4kqesUIQ5p9ovslew


    plugged into lights - https://drive.google.com/open?id=11NWHj4IF-5vkUKgl4eadBEJCDrdeXtlF8w


    Video of what they are doing: https://goo.gl/photos/UY31J3A59GXTdPGp8
     
  5. Andy2000

    Andy2000 Apprentice Elf

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2014
    Messages:
    59
    Likes Received:
    0
    What dmx channels are your lights programmed to?
    Did Ray pre programme the lights?
     
  6. Andy2000

    Andy2000 Apprentice Elf

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2014
    Messages:
    59
    Likes Received:
    0
    From memory and its been a while since i have set up my dmx lights i think each light needs 3 channels so your first needs to start on 50 and your second on 53 and third on 56 etc
     
  7. OP
    OP
    rhys100

    rhys100 New Elf

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2015
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    North Gosford
    I am still waiting for ray to confirm. I assume they would be ch 1-16 though.


    I have covered all channels however 1-512 so I don't think it really matters. Did you watch the video of what they are doing?
     
  8. Andy2000

    Andy2000 Apprentice Elf

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2014
    Messages:
    59
    Likes Received:
    0
    Normally Ray will set them to 1 - 16 unless you specify. I set mine to universe 1 and dmx channels 1-3 then 4 - 6 etc
     
  9. OP
    OP
    rhys100

    rhys100 New Elf

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2015
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    North Gosford
    I checked with him, he set as you have said.


    Do they need to be piggy backed in order of channels or it should not matter? Just perplexed as to why they are not working
     
  10. i13

    i13 Senior Elf

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2013
    Messages:
    775
    Likes Received:
    6
    It does not matter what order you have them along the DMX line. Everything along the DMX line sees the same signal and you can even have multiple items responding to the same channels.
     
  11. OP
    OP
    rhys100

    rhys100 New Elf

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2015
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    North Gosford
    any idea what problem is then? :'(
     
  12. Andy2000

    Andy2000 Apprentice Elf

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2014
    Messages:
    59
    Likes Received:
    0
    You might need to turn on the output for dmx 1. Looks like its not on in your screenshot
     
  13. plasmadrive

    plasmadrive Full Time Elf

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2012
    Messages:
    213
    Likes Received:
    5
    Location:
    Elk Grove, CA
    I can't tell a whole lot from your video other than it looks like they are in test mode doing the RGB repeating pattern. That is what happens on most of those Chinese lights when they don't have a legit DMX signal.

    Your slightly plugging and unplugging them is not really helpful and could be an problem. I wouldn't do that a lot.. it is not a valid test for anything that I know of.

    You could have your D+ and D- ass-backwards. Any valid DMX signal would stop the RGB test pattern regardless of what channel the program is putting out data for.
     
  14. code

    code New Elf

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2015
    Messages:
    34
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    UK
    JuSt remember the gnd from the floods needs to go straight to the psu and a secondary gnd from the board to the psu. This was a mistake made .


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
     
  15. OP
    OP
    rhys100

    rhys100 New Elf

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2015
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    North Gosford
    I unplugged the ground wire, and now the lights turn off. However i still cant control them..


    Is there anyway to work out which wires are + - and ground or do I have to guess 1 in 9 combinations.


    Here is pic of setup without ground - https://drive.google.com/open?id=1GkmNyIf0UgQMOVxMfLf4mEfTVgDjkpBO3w
     

Share This Page