1. New to Christmas lighting? Get started with the AusChristmasLighting 101 Manual:
    auschristmaslighting.com/wiki/AusChristmasLighting-101

HLS conversion to Falcon Pi

Discussion in 'xLights (Nutcracker)' started by Habbosrus, Oct 1, 2013.

  1. Habbosrus

    Habbosrus New house (again) 2017

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2012
    Messages:
    750
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Swansea, NSW
    Find Me On:
    Need help understanding. I have exported my HLS files and got .hlsIdata files. I then used Nutcracker to convert to .fseq files for playing with the falcon pi player. My question pertains to the audio. When I exported my HLS files I got a bunch of .PCM files as well. Are they something to do with audio? Do I use these with the Falcon Pi? Or do I use the audio files chosen when I started each of my sequences. Many of them were .wav files. Does the Falcon Pi use .wav files for the audio? I know I'm all over the place with my questions, I'm just trying to understand the audio requirements of the Falcon Pi. Any help would be greatly appreciated.
     
  2. tlh

    tlh New Elf

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2012
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Flowood, MS USA
    The FPP uses OGG format for audio, and your audio files will need to be converted. Details can be found at the following:

    http://www.falconchristmas.com/forum/index.php?topic=247.msg1513#msg1513

    Terry
     
  3. dkulp

    dkulp New Elf

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2013
    Messages:
    47
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Framingham, MA
    The PCM files that HLS produces are kind of proprietary to HLS. At least Audacity doesn't really like them.


    I HOPE you still have the original MP3 or WAV files. If so, use Audacity to export them to OGG. That's what Falcon likes. Personally, for each song I'm using I'm keeping the MP3 and OGG files together as xLights works great with the MP3 and the hlsIdata import in xLights will now will map the .PCM -> .MP3 during import/conversion.
     
  4. OP
    OP
    Habbosrus

    Habbosrus New house (again) 2017

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2012
    Messages:
    750
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Swansea, NSW
    Find Me On:
    I just got FPP working on my Pi. I uploaded my .fseq files without any problems. I used Audacity to convert my wav & mp3 files to ogg but I can't seem to upload any music files other than mp3. Any suggestions.
     
  5. dkulp

    dkulp New Elf

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2013
    Messages:
    47
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Framingham, MA
    Might be the version of FPP. I think they are still in the process of switching everything over from MP3 to OGG. I think MP3's are OK right now but the next update may require OGG.


    Then again, they've also talked about automatically converting the MP3 to OGG internally at upload time. No idea where they are on all of that.
     
  6. tlh

    tlh New Elf

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2012
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Flowood, MS USA

    I had difficulty uploading audio in the OGG format, too, until I updated the FPP to the lasted version. To update, make sure that you are are running the latest OS version (Alpha 0.1.0) and that the FPP is connected to a network with Internet access. The OS should automatically update to the latest version of FPP software (6738f32). After that, you should be able to upload the OGG files. Hope that helps.
    Terry
     
  7. OP
    OP
    Habbosrus

    Habbosrus New house (again) 2017

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2012
    Messages:
    750
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Swansea, NSW
    Find Me On:
    Mine is showing
    [SIZE=medium]Image Version: Alpha 0.1.0, FPP Version: 6f258e9[/SIZE]
    [/size]
    [SIZE=medium]I have tried rebooting a few times to see if there are any changes, but so far no changes.[/SIZE]
     
  8. tlh

    tlh New Elf

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2012
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Flowood, MS USA
    Sounds like the FPP is not connected to the Internet so that it can update. When it boots, what IP addresses are announced (you'll need to have speakers attached). You should have two - the default 192.168.0.10 and one assigned by your DHCP router (that needs to have access to the Internet). It may also be necessary to have a display attached to see what happens during boot up.
    Terry
     
  9. mykroft

    mykroft New Elf

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2010
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Connect a monitor and see why its not updating. If you modify anything in the bin or www dirs manually, it will not update anymore on its own. In than case its easier to reload the OS inage and let it update then.

    Tony




     

Share This Page