1. New to Christmas lighting? Get started with the AusChristmasLighting 101 Manual:
    auschristmaslighting.com/wiki/AusChristmasLighting-101

ISSUES SETTING UP 240 PIXEL STRIP ACROSS 2 UNIVERSES USING ECG-P2

Discussion in 'RGB Lights - Intelligent Pixels and 3-Channel RGB' started by jamesssydney, Oct 13, 2013.

  1. jamesssydney

    jamesssydney New Elf

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2012
    Messages:
    26
    Likes Received:
    0
    Morning all,

    I’m having issues setting up a 240 pixel strip using ECG-P2.

    On the first output I have 1 Universe with 150 pixels which is working fine.
    On the second output I want to put a pixel strip with 240 pixels, which will need to be split across Universe 5 (U5)(170 pixels) Universe 6 (U6) (70 pixels). I can setup the first 170 pixels with no problems. When I add the additional 70 pixels to U6 they seem to dupe with the first 70 of U5. IE 1 = 171 2 = 172 etc.

    ECG-P2 Details
    App Version: 2.7
    Stack Version: V5.41

    Product

    Smart LED STRIP RGB WS2811 IC chips SMD5050
    60pcs 5050 RGB LED With 60pcs WS28IC inside to drive 60 pixels

    Also when I update U6 and do a system reboot it doesn’t seem to save. Below are a few screen shots.

    [attachimg=1]
    [attachimg=2]
    before reboot
    [attachimg=3]
    after reboot
    [attachimg=4]

    Anything you can do to help would be much appreciated

    Regards

    James
     
  2. prof

    prof Apprentice Elf Generous Elf

    Joined:
    May 26, 2010
    Messages:
    75
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Bundanoon
    the entry you made in #06A should that be starting on 1 - rather than 171 (as you are starting a new universe)
     
  3. OP
    OP
    jamesssydney

    jamesssydney New Elf

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2012
    Messages:
    26
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thank you but I'm still getting get dupe pixels. How do I till the ECG-P2 that it should Universe 6 should start at the end of Universe 5?
     
  4. prof

    prof Apprentice Elf Generous Elf

    Joined:
    May 26, 2010
    Messages:
    75
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Bundanoon
    What software are you using and can you do a screen shot of the setup for it. That may be where the double up is occurring rather than the P2
     
  5. OP
    OP
    jamesssydney

    jamesssydney New Elf

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2012
    Messages:
    26
    Likes Received:
    0
    Im using DA-E131 Test Source to check the strip is that what you mean?
    [attachimg=1]
     
  6. OP
    OP
    jamesssydney

    jamesssydney New Elf

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2012
    Messages:
    26
    Likes Received:
    0
    Your right it might the test software. I think it runs all the channels for each universe at one hence the dupe.

    Sorry to be a pain.

    Cheers
     
  7. David_AVD

    David_AVD Bite my shiny metal ass!

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2010
    Messages:
    3,408
    Likes Received:
    43
    Location:
    Victoria Point (Brisbane)
    Find Me On:
    You have da_E131 sending to universes 5 and 6 at the same time. Set the start and end universes to the same number to test just one.
     

Share This Page