Light Show Pro Log Files

Discussion in 'LightShow Pro (LSP)' started by richardd, Oct 8, 2012.

  1. richardd

    richardd Full Time Elf

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2011
    Messages:
    211
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Geraldton
    Hi

    I all the sudden started to run out of room on my main drive and could not understand why. Upon investigating I find LSP is putting log files in USER\USERNAME\AppData\Local\LightShowPro\LogFiles. Some of the log files are over 30GB in size. Any idea why and how to turn if off

    Cheers

    Rich
     
  2. fasteddy

    fasteddy I have C.L.A.P Global Moderator Generous Elf

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2010
    Messages:
    6,471
    Likes Received:
    16
    Location:
    Albion Park NSW
    Find Me On:
    I will have to have a look at that when I get home as it may explain why i have unexpectadly ran out of room on my new SSD.

    I have just reported this in the LSP bug tracker without even checking my computer yet as im not at home because im 99.99% sure that would be the source of my lost 60GB on my new SSD over the last few days.
     
  3. fasteddy

    fasteddy I have C.L.A.P Global Moderator Generous Elf

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2010
    Messages:
    6,471
    Likes Received:
    16
    Location:
    Albion Park NSW
    Find Me On:
    yep thats where over 40GB has gone, i think the rest has gone into multiple LSP sequence backups ive done as i go along and the many video transitions ive created. Damn good to be getting back over 40GB
     

    Attached Files:

  4. Kaden

    Kaden Pixels! I need more pixels!

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2012
    Messages:
    724
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Gold Coast
    I haven't even really used LSP yet and I have a 2Gb file there.


    [​IMG]
     
  5. ԆцряєсϮ

    ԆцряєсϮ Senior Elf

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2011
    Messages:
    502
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Botanic Ridge
    Find Me On:
    I checked mine and the biggest file I have is 18K.
    Maybe its only in certain circumstances it creates them.
    I haven't used any transitions of video files yet??
     
  6. burner

    burner Full Time Elf

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2011
    Messages:
    315
    Likes Received:
    0
    Quite possibly, I checked mine today and all up I had 1GB. I have put in about 6 video transitions so far.
     
  7. jediknight2

    jediknight2 Full Time Elf

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2012
    Messages:
    196
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    North Carolina
    104 GB...LOL
     
  8. BillInSoFL

    BillInSoFL Apprentice Elf

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2012
    Messages:
    94
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Hollywood, FL
    I have the same issue. I ran my show for the first time tonight and had no HD space when it was done. I was having a hard time getting everything setup in LSP so I only sequenced with my Ren16s. I used Madrix for my pixels.

    I thought the processor on my LSP box was running high all night (99% on a Dual-Core 2.8Ghz). After completing the show I quit the scheduler and my CPU is still running wild and the logs are still being written out even though I've deleted them. LightShowProSequencer.exe is taking 50% of the CPU.
     
  9. DeeJai

    DeeJai Is that Magic Smoke?!?

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2011
    Messages:
    1,007
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    No longer in Radelaide
    hmmm, thats where the log files were, well there is now another free 6Gb on my HDD. excellent
     

Share This Page