LOR bandwidth

Discussion in 'LOR General Discussion' started by ShellNZ, Oct 13, 2012.

  1. ShellNZ

    ShellNZ Senior Elf

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2012
    Messages:
    848
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Karaka, Auckland, NZ
    Find Me On:
    Ive been having network problems for the past few days, figured out one part of it was a dodgy Cat6 cable. Fixed that and its better but during the process of elimination I discovered LOR was well and truly hogging bandwidth.

    This is my normal speed results when LOR (E1.31) is not running.
    [​IMG]

    This is my speed when LOR is running...
    [​IMG]

    This is what my LOR network prefs are set at
    [​IMG]

    Any thoughts/suggestions?
     
  2. David_AVD

    David_AVD Good news, everyone!

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2010
    Messages:
    3,345
    Likes Received:
    22
    Location:
    Victoria Point (Brisbane)
    Does your PC plug into a network switch along with the E1.31 controllers? If so, what speed is the switch? (100mb or 1000mb)

    I have 1000mb (gigabit) network here and didn't notice any slowdown with E1.31 last year.
     
  3. OP
    OP
    ShellNZ

    ShellNZ Senior Elf

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2012
    Messages:
    848
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Karaka, Auckland, NZ
    Find Me On:
    I have an overall modem/router upstairs DHCP enabled, Linksys 192.168.1.1 - Gigabit

    That feeds to a router down here, TPLink 192.168.1.1 (thats been changed to 192.168.1.250 def gateway) - Gigabit

    The PC is hooked directly into that router. There is also a network switch (gigabit) coming off that router that feeds to allsorts.

    The PC has 2 net ports inbuilt into mobo, both gigabit

    The P2 is hooked into 2nd NIC card (gigabit) that I installed for lighting and changed to 10.10.10.10.

    Woulda been easier to say that everything is gigabit in my house, lol
     
  4. David_AVD

    David_AVD Good news, everyone!

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2010
    Messages:
    3,345
    Likes Received:
    22
    Location:
    Victoria Point (Brisbane)
    Oh, so the P2 is not on the main network? Not sure why it's slowing it down then. Maybe one of the network gurus can offer some more help.
     
  5. harrisonk

    harrisonk Dedicated Elf

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2012
    Messages:
    1,051
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Gold Coast, Australia
    Find Me On:
    Are you running on the same subnet as thats the really only thing that could be causing that much of a drop. unless you have a loopback in one of your cables that connects the 2 networks back to each other.


    Using Windows Task manager, click on the networking tab, and see which nic is generating the most bandwidth.
     
  6. OP
    OP
    ShellNZ

    ShellNZ Senior Elf

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2012
    Messages:
    848
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Karaka, Auckland, NZ
    Find Me On:
    My bad, it was the subnet :(

    I had it set to 255.255.255.0 in computer nic settings and 255.255.0.0 in P2.

    That musta been it as I have it running (with lights attached now) and speed is:
    [​IMG]

    Thanks guys :)
     
  7. OP
    OP
    ShellNZ

    ShellNZ Senior Elf

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2012
    Messages:
    848
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Karaka, Auckland, NZ
    Find Me On:
    Nope, subnet wasnt the problem :(
     

Share This Page