LOR bandwidth

ShellNZ

Senior elf
Joined
Jun 17, 2012
Messages
874
Location
Karaka, Auckland, NZ
Ive been having network problems for the past few days, figured out one part of it was a dodgy Cat6 cable. Fixed that and its better but during the process of elimination I discovered LOR was well and truly hogging bandwidth.

This is my normal speed results when LOR (E1.31) is not running.


This is my speed when LOR is running...


This is what my LOR network prefs are set at


Any thoughts/suggestions?
 

David_AVD

Bite my shiny metal ass!
Community project designer
Generous elf
Joined
Jun 12, 2010
Messages
4,065
Location
Victoria Point (Brisbane)
Does your PC plug into a network switch along with the E1.31 controllers? If so, what speed is the switch? (100mb or 1000mb)

I have 1000mb (gigabit) network here and didn't notice any slowdown with E1.31 last year.
 

ShellNZ

Senior elf
Joined
Jun 17, 2012
Messages
874
Location
Karaka, Auckland, NZ
I have an overall modem/router upstairs DHCP enabled, Linksys 192.168.1.1 - Gigabit

That feeds to a router down here, TPLink 192.168.1.1 (thats been changed to 192.168.1.250 def gateway) - Gigabit

The PC is hooked directly into that router. There is also a network switch (gigabit) coming off that router that feeds to allsorts.

The PC has 2 net ports inbuilt into mobo, both gigabit

The P2 is hooked into 2nd NIC card (gigabit) that I installed for lighting and changed to 10.10.10.10.

Woulda been easier to say that everything is gigabit in my house, lol
 

David_AVD

Bite my shiny metal ass!
Community project designer
Generous elf
Joined
Jun 12, 2010
Messages
4,065
Location
Victoria Point (Brisbane)
Oh, so the P2 is not on the main network? Not sure why it's slowing it down then. Maybe one of the network gurus can offer some more help.
 

harrisonk

Dedicated elf
Joined
Dec 16, 2012
Messages
1,051
Location
Gold Coast, Australia
Are you running on the same subnet as thats the really only thing that could be causing that much of a drop. unless you have a loopback in one of your cables that connects the 2 networks back to each other.


Using Windows Task manager, click on the networking tab, and see which nic is generating the most bandwidth.
 

ShellNZ

Senior elf
Joined
Jun 17, 2012
Messages
874
Location
Karaka, Auckland, NZ
My bad, it was the subnet :(

I had it set to 255.255.255.0 in computer nic settings and 255.255.0.0 in P2.

That musta been it as I have it running (with lights attached now) and speed is:


Thanks guys :)
 
Top