1. New to Christmas lighting? Get started with the AusChristmasLighting 101 Manual:
    auschristmaslighting.com/wiki/AusChristmasLighting-101

Mega Tree with Strips

Discussion in 'LightShow Pro (LSP)' started by Lee_N_the_NorthWest, Sep 10, 2013.

  1. Lee_N_the_NorthWest

    Lee_N_the_NorthWest New Elf

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2011
    Messages:
    35
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Arlington, Washington
    I have been struggling with getting the channel image (matrix) to work with my 12 - 150 pixel ws2811 strips. I have 12 strips each one is set with it's own controller. So 12 controllers each with 150 RGB pixels. I build the image nothing shows up and the visualizer window turns grey. I have a video of what I have tried, I can send it to anyone that wants to help.
    Any help would be great!
    Thanks,
    Lee
     
  2. kane

    kane Dedicated Elf

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2010
    Messages:
    1,021
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Trigg (Northern suburbs of Perth)
    Find Me On:
    Maybe post up the video on dropbox or vimeo and people can have a look. And perhaps upload the sequence as well, so people can load it up to see if the same thing happens.

    I wouldn't use a controller for each strip - I'd just use one controller for all 12 (but this won't cause the issue you're seeing)
     
  3. AAH

    AAH I love blinky lights :) Community Project Designer

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2010
    Messages:
    2,543
    Likes Received:
    14
    Location:
    Eaglehawk
    Find Me On:
    It may be a LSP virtual controller rather than an actual controller.
     
  4. OP
    OP
    Lee_N_the_NorthWest

    Lee_N_the_NorthWest New Elf

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2011
    Messages:
    35
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Arlington, Washington
  5. kane

    kane Dedicated Elf

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2010
    Messages:
    1,021
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Trigg (Northern suburbs of Perth)
    Find Me On:
    Seems to be the visualiser struggling - what sort of spec is the PC? Depending on the spec of the PC, you may need to play with the settings from within LSP..

    I'd disable the shared visualiser, and I usually drag the "display preview" visualiser over into a separate window - not sure if that would make a difference though.
     
  6. kane

    kane Dedicated Elf

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2010
    Messages:
    1,021
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Trigg (Northern suburbs of Perth)
    Find Me On:
    Oh yeah, if you can post the sequence as well, we can load it up and see if the same thing happens here.
     
  7. OP
    OP
    Lee_N_the_NorthWest

    Lee_N_the_NorthWest New Elf

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2011
    Messages:
    35
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Arlington, Washington
  8. OP
    OP
    Lee_N_the_NorthWest

    Lee_N_the_NorthWest New Elf

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2011
    Messages:
    35
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Arlington, Washington
    PC is win7 64bit, AMD fx 6300 6 core CPU 8gb ram Nvidia GeForce 9600 512 mb GDDR, 120gb SSD.

    Lee
     
  9. kane

    kane Dedicated Elf

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2010
    Messages:
    1,021
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Trigg (Northern suburbs of Perth)
    Find Me On:
    If I load up the sequence, and leave "shared visualiser" enabled, I get the same result as you - the normal visualiser gets the gray overlay.. But if I disable the shared one, this goes away. (it may be something to do with the resolution of your photo - I do recall seeing something about a recommended size?)

    But nothing is coming up on the visualiser when the channels are being lit up - I'll have a bit more of a look at it and see if I can find what the issue is
     
  10. DeeJai

    DeeJai Is that Magic Smoke?!?

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2011
    Messages:
    1,007
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    No longer in Radelaide
    ensure inside sequencer , under the VISUALS menu, you have "Playback Virtualizer selected.

    If it is not selected, you will not see any output to your virtualiser or visualiser
     
  11. kane

    kane Dedicated Elf

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2010
    Messages:
    1,021
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Trigg (Northern suburbs of Perth)
    Find Me On:
    It seems as though the channel images are not being created properly

    Looking into the actual file (unzipped, and looking at the XML), if I compare the data for one of the channels, I can see that channel image information is actually being put into the file, but it doesn't look correct. If you check out the XML below, the first one is the one that is generated when I draw the matrix, the second one is the one that was in there from when you did it. You can see the height attribute for the rectangle is "0" for yours, and "1" for mine.. (ignore the width, x and y)


    Code:
    <object Type='LightShowProSequencer.Graphics.DrawBulb'>
    <Color>-2130706433</Color>
    <PenWidth>1</PenWidth>
    <Group>5c484eae-fc76-4c00-8ffe-2cbf009e2a12</Group>
    <Background>False</Background>
    <rectangle x='290' y='311' width='7' height='1'/>
    </object>
    
    <object Type='LightShowProSequencer.Graphics.DrawBulb'>
    <Color>-2130771968</Color>
    <PenWidth>1</PenWidth>
    <Group>cffa2c30-6cbc-46af-9a87-70145bc11780</Group>
    <Background>False</Background>
    <rectangle x='353' y='278' width='4' height='0'/>
    </object>
    

    Basically, after you draw images, you should see faint grey lines where you've drawn it (so at around 1:03 in your video, once you click OK, you should see them) They'll look like this screenshot here:

    https://dl.dropboxusercontent.com/u/33158080/LSP_TreeTestLee.JPG


    I am however, using a newer (beta) version of LSP, so it's certainly possible that there was a bug in an earlier version that has been fixed since.. As a test, are you able to try drawing a different size tree (eg 50 x 36), or using one of the other wiring configurations (eg up,down,up instead of up,up,up)
     
  12. kane

    kane Dedicated Elf

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2010
    Messages:
    1,021
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Trigg (Northern suburbs of Perth)
    Find Me On:
    Hang on, on further investigation, I'm able to reproduce your issue - if I make the whole tree quite small (for example, only about two-thirds of the height of your car, as opposed to the full height from the street to above your roof), then nothing is visible.

    My guess is that it's simply a rounding issue. If you've drawn the tree to be 70 pixels high, and it then attempts to draw 150 channels within those 70 pixels, meaning that each channel only has 0.47 pixels of space, which would be rounded down to zero pixels...

    So to me, this looks like a bug in LSP - I will lodge this on the LSP forums.

    In the meantime, are you able to draw your tree to be larger? As I can't see this being a massively high priority to fix.
     
  13. kane

    kane Dedicated Elf

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2010
    Messages:
    1,021
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Trigg (Northern suburbs of Perth)
    Find Me On:
    Oh, and just noticed that the issue with the grey box seems to be a bug that has already been reported - essentially if there are no lights to light up, the visualiser goes a bit funny. So if you have some valid channel images, this part of the issue should go away!
     
  14. OP
    OP
    Lee_N_the_NorthWest

    Lee_N_the_NorthWest New Elf

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2011
    Messages:
    35
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Arlington, Washington
    Thanks Kane, I may try and increase the image (higher resolution) and see if that helps.

    Lee
     
  15. OP
    OP
    Lee_N_the_NorthWest

    Lee_N_the_NorthWest New Elf

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2011
    Messages:
    35
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Arlington, Washington
    I changed my display picture to a higher res and still no go. I will head over to the LSP forums and do some searching around.
    Thanks for all the time and help.

    Lee
     

Share This Page