Need some assistance.

burner

Full Time elf
Joined
Nov 2, 2011
Messages
315
Bingo :) I also noticed on his site the section labeled LED Lighting accessory, so I can now see the tails I was looking for. Thanks heaps guys.
 

mick8248

Full Time elf
Joined
Feb 8, 2012
Messages
223
Location
Mildura
Received my $36 strips from Ray, they work great connected to a p12r, set to TM180x, 2000kps, attached three strips end to end with no issues, just ran some simple sequences, will try some trickier ones tomorrow and see how they go.
 

burner

Full Time elf
Joined
Nov 2, 2011
Messages
315
Mine have arrived in Melbourne for delivery hopefully tomorrow.

How many of these strips can you run/universe in 1 run on the P12R? Is it limited to the QTY of channels in a given universe (ie, 6144/12 = 512 channels, thus divided by 3 = 170 LEDs so divided by 30LEDs/M = 5.6M of these strips?
I bought 12 of these strips too. The website says 3.2Amp power requirement. I'm assuming this is for full white, maximum power usage. At this rate, would I be correct in calculating that I need 12 * 3.2Amp of 12V power = 38.4Amp. I also have 5 LED modules for the candy canes, which from my estimation uses 1.1Amp per length, so 5.5Amps. So all up I need to power 43.9Amp at maximum usage. Based on this, can someone confirm I need to buy 2 * MeanWell 12v 25Amp 300Watt PSU's from AVD?
Just need to get my calculations all right so I can work out my lighting layouts.
I spoke to the person at J1sys last week and he has said to hold off for a month because they are getting a new controller ready which is geared for the 2811 IC's.
 

ewanh

what goes here?
Joined
Dec 14, 2010
Messages
185
Location
Langwarrin, VIC
ɟɐsʇǝppʎ said:
burner said:
Does Ray also sell the caps for these strips or are they sourced locally?
1 other item I saw at the mini where the little 2, 3 or 4 way tails that were permanently mounted into the controllers. Any idea where to grab these from? They look so much neater then my current setup. :-[
Like these ?
http://www.aliexpress.com/fm-store/701799/210128048-459153462/Silicon-end-cap-8mm-10mm-12mm-optional.html
I think you mean:
http://www.aliexpress.com/fm-store/701799/210128048-331631111/100-pairs-2-Core-White-Waterproof-Line-15cm-long-each-male-and-female-22.html

http://www.aliexpress.com/fm-store/701799/210128048-331631241/100-pairs-3-Core-White-Waterproof-Line-15cm-long-each-male-and-female-3core.html

http://www.aliexpress.com/fm-store/701799/210128048-323485474/50-pairs-4-Core-White-Waterproof-Line-15cm-long-each-male-and-female.html

Mine just arrived this week. :)

Ewan
 

DougieB

Full Time elf
Joined
Aug 3, 2011
Messages
277
Location
Gladstone, Qld
Burner
you need to work out how many IC's per meter as this is your actual pixels. If you have 30 leds/m but only 10 IC/m you are controlling 3 leds per ic and only have 50pixels per strip.
I would buy 3 power supplies to give yourself a bit of fat, but you could get away with 2
I don't think Ed (J1sys) was talking about a controller specific to 2811's, but a firm ware update for his controllers. I could be wrong on this one though. :D
Doug
 

fasteddy

I have C.L.A.P
Global moderator
Joined
Apr 26, 2010
Messages
6,644
Location
Albion Park NSW
The fact that you say the strip you are getting are 12vdc strips would mean that they are 3 5050 LEDs per 100mm (50 pixels per strip) which means when using the ECG-P12R you can use up to just over 3 strips for 170 pixels, 510 channels per universe per output (50+50+50+20)
 

burner

Full Time elf
Joined
Nov 2, 2011
Messages
315
Righty-o, I'm starting to get it all now. I received my box of goodies today too.
This is what I got from Ed at J1SYS, " All support 2811 as 180x right now and we are adding a tailored 2811 version this month."
So I'mn not sure what the 'tailored' difference will be, but I might wait for that one before I order.
Also, I've been playing with vixen using the tutorial from this forum for setting up the RGB lights. You can only work on 512 channels at the one time, and then need to start a new file for the next 512. For those using LSP instead, is it any easier to work with and does it have the facility to work on your entire display at the same time?
 

fasteddy

I have C.L.A.P
Global moderator
Joined
Apr 26, 2010
Messages
6,644
Location
Albion Park NSW
burner said:
For those using LSP instead, is it any easier to work with and does it have the facility to work on your entire display at the same time?
LSP has the ability to work with your display as a whole and as individual elements, this is what i find as one of LSPs strengths. The new 2.5 version offers even more features including a powerful effects generator so its a feature rich package.
As far as how hard is LSP is to use then this will vary between individuals, LSP is a very powerful program with many features and with this comes complexity, so this increases the lerarning curve and difficulty to get the most out of the program, but it is well worth the effort learning.
But after all the above is said, if the software you are currently using can do what you want it to, then there should be no reason to change unless you really want to.
 
Top